★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Ipod Games Save Data Backup?

08-03-2009, 05:57 PM
#1
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 619
Ipod Games Save Data Backup?

Lol sorry about the title of the thread...I didn't know how else to put it. So here's the situation...I sold my ipod touch and I am about to get another one (don't ask). I had a bunch of games with game saves and saved data...and I noticed that whenever I pluged my ipod in, it would backup before syncing. Does this mean that if I get a new ipod, all my game saves will already be backed up so I don't have to start from the beginning in all my games? I'm not sure if this is the case or not, but hopefully it isn't and my game saves are still going to be present after I sync. Please let me know from your own personal experience/knowledge. Thank you.
08-03-2009, 06:00 PM
#2
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 9,125
You restore it from the backup, as long as you never cancelled them.

Yeah, it keeps the saves.

back

08-03-2009, 06:00 PM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: The Golden State
Posts: 5,809
Yes.

Add me on Steam for TF2: eggzbacon
08-03-2009, 06:01 PM
#4
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Bat Outta Hell View Post
You restore it from the backup, as long as you never cancelled them.

Yeah, it keeps the saves.
Thanks Bat that is a Huge relief
08-03-2009, 06:01 PM
#5
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 5,766
I had my iPhone crash and burn... had to do a low level, and everything was wiped...

Did a restore, and a lot of the games had everything there - levels completed, etc. Others did not... Not sure how all the data is saved, but some of your games will likely still have everything saved.

GameCenter ID : oldestgamer
08-08-2009, 05:43 PM
#6
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 619
Bringing back the old topic...I just got another ipod touch today. When I restore it from backup, Do i just have to click on restore, or do I need to do something special, like hold the shift key? Thanks
08-08-2009, 05:47 PM
#7
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by sf49lu View Post
Bringing back the old topic...I just got another ipod touch today. When I restore it from backup, Do i just have to click on restore, or do I need to do something special, like hold the shift key? Thanks
Right click the Ipod tab to the left and there should be a option to restore from backup.
08-08-2009, 05:51 PM
#8
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 619
O i would have never thought of that. Thanks man
08-08-2009, 08:16 PM
#9
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sylvania, OH
Posts: 619
So im trying to restore, but it says it couldn't be restored because an unknown error occured? Wtf?
08-08-2009, 08:58 PM
#10
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,741
Just a guess, but maybe you have to be on the same OS version as when you created the backup... are you?