★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Simple question, is iMech's online play support 3G or Edge?

08-27-2009, 03:35 PM
#1
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 108
Simple question, is iMech's online play support 3G or Edge?

I don't have Wifi till next month, so does it support Edge/3G???
08-27-2009, 03:46 PM
#2
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 5,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by XciteMe83 View Post
I don't have Wifi till next month, so does it support Edge/3G???
It says it supports 3g, but I find it so laggy as to be basically unplayable even over wifi.

Tug Boat Minister of Propaganda
Proud member of T.A.A.P. - Touch Arcaders Against Piracy. Over 500 members and counting. Join now!
08-27-2009, 04:15 PM
#3
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 108
Wow thanks dude, can anybody else confirm the lag issues????
08-27-2009, 04:18 PM
#4
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 9,125
If it's a simple question like that, why don't you just ask it in the main thread? =/

back
08-27-2009, 04:28 PM
#5
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Where the Grass is Green and the Girls are Pretty
Posts: 2,740
Sometimes it lags like hell but others it is perfect. I did play it over edge once but I lagged out and D/C'd after about a minute

Gamecenter: Will090