Thought it would be cool to make a thread for everyone to share theirs. Just post your list, it doesn't need to be in order, unless you'd like to. Mine, in no particular order: Jurassic Park Looper (or Snowpiercer, can't decide) Children of Men 2001: A Space Odyssey American Beauty The Hunger Games: Catching Fire The Babadook District 9 Pulp Fiction Donnie Darko I couldn't squeeze Blade Runner, Inception, Memento, Empire Strikes Back, or The Return of the King in there
Oh boy, gotta mull on this...him as my brain brought them up, here it is: Dark City The Matrix (first one) Home Alone The Shawshank Redemption Beetlejuice The Big Lebowski Torn (first original one) Fight Club Truman Show And of course Donnie Darko These are just the more well known, have a lot of great indie films I love too!
Snatch Alien Blade Runner The Green Mile Matrix Seven Robocop (original) Dredd Star Wars (at the time) Terminator Yeah, pulp action and scifi. There's a ton of solid traditional movies but those above were probably my most memorable or had some kind of impact.
Eraserhead Mulholland Drive The Straight Story Goodfellas The Godfather The Godfather Part II Inland Empire La Haine The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension Made of Stone
Star Wars Goodfellas Schindlers List Mad Max 1 Pulp Fiction Robocop Alien Saving Private Ryan Evil Dead II Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Good to hear ! I love the 'rawness' of films like Mad Max 1 where you can tell there wasnt a huge budget. Mad Max 2 is great though. Mad Max 3 was all 'hollywood' and wasnt the same. Seen the trailer for the new Mad Max film for next year which looks great. I still enjoy watching the original Star Wars trilogy and looking out for bits i havent really noticed before in the background or characters you suddenly notice etc. Think the classic Robocop back in 1987 was exceptional for its time. Evil Dead II 'at the time' made me jump a ton when i first watched it as a teenager in the dark !
In no order:- Star Wars Episode V Silent Running Dark Star Kelly's Heroes Demolition Man Wargames Ghostbusters The good the bad and the ugly Jaws Die Hard
Labyrinth (Have the collectors edition that came with Dark Crystal) Favorite movie of all-time and I have small children now that will love this movie too NeverEnding Story I & II Mad Max (I have the original movie poster when it was released) Fear and Loathing Evil Dead (BOOMSTICK) The Princess Bride Big Trouble in Little China Bill & Ted Excellent Adventure (the first one) Meet the Feebles (if you haven't seen it you must!!!) It's crazy great Ernest Goes to Camp (classic greatness as a kid) Liked Ernest Scared Stupid too +1 for the Anime lovers out there Fists of the North Star
1. Cloud Atlas 2. Interstellar 3. The Dark Knight 4. Fight Club 5. Matrix 6. Terminator 2 7. Inception 8. The Lord of the Rings Triology 9. Armageddon 10.Sin City
The Shawshank Redemption The Matrix Serenity Star Wars Goodfellas The Departed One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Back to the Future Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-rabbit Let The Right One In