★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How to make an Ad-Hoc copy?

09-16-2009, 11:53 AM
#1
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
How to make an Ad-Hoc copy?

How do you make a Ad-Hoc copy? Can you do it with the free SDK or does it have to be the paid SDK? Anyways, thanks.
09-16-2009, 03:37 PM
#2
Joined: May 2009
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by yourofl10 View Post
How do you make a Ad-Hoc copy? Can you do it with the free SDK or does it have to be the paid SDK? Anyways, thanks.
I guess you would need to have paid to join the developer programme since you will need to create certificates and provisioning profiles. Basically go into the Developer Portal and follow the instructions, they take you through all the steps required.

Check out Sheepish, 100+ levels of puzzle fun! With sheep!
And more about us: www.pixelthismobile.com
plus+ id: Newtz
09-16-2009, 03:39 PM
#3
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by PixelthisMike View Post
I guess you would need to have paid to join the developer programme since you will need to create certificates and provisioning profiles. Basically go into the Developer Portal and follow the instructions, they take you through all the steps required.
Oh ok thanks.
09-16-2009, 04:28 PM
#4
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
Can a mod change "male" to "make" please.
09-16-2009, 04:32 PM
#5
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,505
Lol.

PM a mod to make sure they know about your request. You can check here to see which one is online right now.
http://forums.toucharcade.com/showgroups.php