★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

FORUMS Mouse-Over no longer bringing up menu...

07-16-2015, 03:05 PM
#1
👮 Spam Police 🚓 [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,965
FORUMS Mouse-Over no longer bringing up menu...

Hovering over Forums in the top bar no longer brings up a context menu for me on Windows 7, Firefox/Chrome or IE.

Tapping on it in Mobile Safari works OK.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFalk View Post
Squids!?

Worst idea ever!
07-16-2015, 05:04 PM
#2
Joined: May 2010
Location: Deepest Circle, Hell
Posts: 8,675
Woah, didn't notice. Yep, this is certainly a problem.

"I am virgin, I'm a whore! Giving nothing; the taker, the maker of war!" - Black Sabbath, "I"

07-16-2015, 06:57 PM
#3
👮 Spam Police 🚓 [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,965
...aaand now it's working again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NickFalk View Post
Squids!?

Worst idea ever!
07-16-2015, 06:58 PM
#4
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
Posts: 2,263
I haven't been able to get into the user control panel when I hover over my username on Windows.
07-16-2015, 07:00 PM
#5
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY/USA
Posts: 2,409
To sign-in, only the main page works for me now. Using Windows 7/Chrome also.
07-17-2015, 04:06 AM
#6
Joined: May 2010
Location: Deepest Circle, Hell
Posts: 8,675
I'm still having problems on Firefox.

"I am virgin, I'm a whore! Giving nothing; the taker, the maker of war!" - Black Sabbath, "I"
07-17-2015, 12:44 PM
#7
Can you post a new thread? It seems that I cant..
07-17-2015, 03:42 PM
#8
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,585
On my iPad, it quit working for me on Safari maybe a week ago. So I switched to using Chrome. That worked fine until this afternoon. Now broke on both Safari and Chrome (latest IOS 8 release).

Game Center: MarinasideSteve
07-17-2015, 08:22 PM
#9
Joined: May 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 352
I cannot log in using Chrome at home or work and Safari isn't working either. 'Log In' link doesn't show anything on hover or when clicked. Other hyperlinks seem to work, just not the important one (since I don't have the site remember me).

Glad I have the app on my iOS devices. :-)
07-17-2015, 08:52 PM
#10
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: The red Skittle
Posts: 5,768
forums.toucharcade.com/usercp.php

A direct link for a temporary fix.



Need professional proofreading, editing or writing that won't break your budget?
Contact me at youarelowonhealth.com or via PM.