★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

is canabalt ever going to support 3.0??

10-25-2009, 07:36 AM
#1
Joined: Jun 2009
Posts: 38
is canabalt ever going to support 3.0??

i've been hearing really good things about it but im on 3.0. will they ever update it??
10-25-2009, 07:45 AM
#2
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 440
I'm on 3.0 and I can play it. Its not a problem.

10-25-2009, 07:50 AM
#3
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshC. View Post
I'm on 3.0 and I can play it. Its not a problem.
It is. You must be on 3.1, not 3.0.
However I've read there are technical reason for it to be 3.1.
10-25-2009, 08:37 AM
#4
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by igamer360 View Post
i've been hearing really good things about it but im on 3.0. will they ever update it??
Any reason why you haven't upgraded to 3.1?
Not a condemnation just curious...

Now Playing: This War of Mine | Motorsport Manager | Hearthstone
10-25-2009, 09:56 AM
#5
I'm pretty sure, why he hasn't upgraded

{ Permanently addicted to: 868-HACK }
I perform. Therefore I am. You should book me.
..::: METROCCOLIS :::..
10-25-2009, 03:11 PM
#6
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,452
I didn't and it's nothing jailbreak related - it's for a problem related with tethering and unsupported phone carriers on (legitimately) unlocked phones.
10-25-2009, 03:19 PM
#7
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by your personal robot View Post
I'm pretty sure, why he hasn't upgraded
Why then? Because 3.1 is jailbreak-able
10-25-2009, 04:25 PM
#8
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
i downloaded canabalt not realising it needed 3.1+ (silly sure )- i have a legit 3GS 0n 3.0 but have heard that 3.1+ has issues - true?
10-25-2009, 05:32 PM
#9
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,741
I can't speak for other models but 3.0, 3.1 and 3.1.2 have all been perfect on my Touch 2G. Apparently 3.1.2 fixes some bugs in 3.1 so I guess that helps.

As for Canabalt, it uses a v-sync option that isn't available on 3.0. The dev said it's possible he could optimize the game enough to get it to perform just as well without using it... but it'd just take more time that could be better spent on updates/other projects. He didn't confirm whether or not he'd be doing it.

  /l、
゙(゚、 。 7 ノ
 l、゙ ~ヽ
 じしf_, )ノ