★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Can't manually reload in Eliminate

10-31-2009, 06:44 PM
#1
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 585
Can't manually reload in Eliminate

I try double tapping but it does nothing... I'm loathe to play anymore online matches till this works

plz help TA
10-31-2009, 06:45 PM
#2
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by acidshaman View Post
I try double tapping but it does nothing... I'm loathe to play anymore online matches till this works

plz help TA
You need two weapons first.

10-31-2009, 07:20 PM
#3
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: California
Posts: 1,506
you cant manually reload. another thing that needs to be changed
10-31-2009, 07:28 PM
#4
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunning View Post
You need two weapons first.
No

Quote:
Originally Posted by NomaD View Post
you cant manually reload. another thing that needs to be changed
Wrong.

You have to double tap above the "switch weapons" button. It's not super easy, true.
10-31-2009, 07:29 PM
#5
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 3,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zincous View Post
No



Wrong.

You have to double tap above the "switch weapons" button. It's not super easy, true.
Well, there's no "switch weapons" button. Once I got two weapons I had a switch weapon button, which then I was able to double tap to reload. So I was right.
10-31-2009, 07:30 PM
#6
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kunning View Post
Well, there's no "switch weapons" button. Once I got two weapons I had a switch weapon button, which then I was able to double tap to reload. So I was right.
So then before you have two weapons just double tap high in the upper right.

It's in the instructions video of how to do it.
10-31-2009, 07:34 PM
#7
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zincous View Post
So then before you have two weapons just double tap high in the upper right.

It's in the instructions video of how to do it.
negative, doesnt work... so now I have to wait till I buy another weapon first? wow that sux
10-31-2009, 08:30 PM
#8
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 585
thoguht I might add, for any ngmoco guys, that in Flood, the water is only @ the power ups, yet it appears that there is much more... is this nerfed for the older models aka Touch 2nd gen/3G??