★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How to change wireless from PPPoE to PPPoA?

11-22-2009, 05:27 PM
#1
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
How to change wireless from PPPoE to PPPoA?

I just got a Belkin N150 wireless router today so I could use my iPod online, and one of the big things I wanted to do with it is play COD Zombies online. After reading some threads it says I have to change my settings to PPPoA but I don't know how to do that on my router. I checked online and it was no use. Anyone know what to do?
11-22-2009, 06:18 PM
#2
Joined: May 2009
Location: Ma
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somerandomdude View Post
I just got a Belkin N150 wireless router today so I could use my iPod online, and one of the big things I wanted to do with it is play COD Zombies online. After reading some threads it says I have to change my settings to PPPoA but I don't know how to do that on my router. I checked online and it was no use. Anyone know what to do?
I have a lynksys router and it is ppoe settings and I can play cod zombies online. Ports need to be opened for all your wireless devices which I don't know how to do but if you call the customer support line for your belkin I'm sure they will remotely do it for you (hopefully). Lynksys set mine up for me while I was on the phone with them and it took about a half hour and then I was all set.
11-22-2009, 06:30 PM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derochea72 View Post
I have a lynksys router and it is ppoe settings and I can play cod zombies online. Ports need to be opened for all your wireless devices which I don't know how to do but if you call the customer support line for your belkin I'm sure they will remotely do it for you (hopefully). Lynksys set mine up for me while I was on the phone with them and it took about a half hour and then I was all set.
Ok so it's not the PPPoA I need... I just need to mess around with some other settings... Thanks, I'll take a look into that later. In the meantime, I'll be playing Eliminate. Hopefully, they release an update fixing this annoyance.
11-22-2009, 08:38 PM
#4
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,726
PPPoA was a setting that changed whe i got a new router, and thats what got my cod:zombies working online. if you can figure out how to change it on that router you may as well give it a shot. it couldnt hurt

but first try and find the DMZ setting and put the IPAdress as your iPod/iPhone's one

you can find your idevices IP Adress by going into settings > wifi > click the blue arrow on your network your connected to
11-22-2009, 08:48 PM
#5
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by playn View Post
PPPoA was a setting that changed whe i got a new router, and thats what got my cod:zombies working online. if you can figure out how to change it on that router you may as well give it a shot. it couldnt hurt

but first try and find the DMZ setting and put the IPAdress as your iPod/iPhone's one

you can find your idevices IP Adress by going into settings > wifi > click the blue arrow on your network your connected to
Thanks, I'll give the DMZ setting a shot real fast since I can't find anyway to get PPPoA on my router so far, only PPPoE. I'll post back and let you know how it goes.

I just tried it, and it unfortunately it still gives the same error message. I still can't find the PPPoA setting, so I guess I'm still going singleplayer for now.

Last edited by Somerandomdude; 11-22-2009 at 08:55 PM.
11-23-2009, 03:38 AM
#6
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Somewhere In The Pacific Ocean
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derochea72 View Post
I have a lynksys router and it is ppoe settings and I can play cod zombies online. Ports need to be opened for all your wireless devices which I don't know how to do but if you call the customer support line for your belkin I'm sure they will remotely do it for you (hopefully). Lynksys set mine up for me while I was on the phone with them and it took about a half hour and then I was all set.

so linksys works even with PPPoE.?

Currently Playing: Red Conquest, Battle for Wesnoth, and too many others.
Graal Classic ID: Blaze / Gameloft Live:Ace_97
Plus:Ace_97 / Open Feint:Ace_97 / Red Conquest: Ace_of_Spades