★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How many people have wireless connections that are not compatible with COD: Zombies?

11-23-2009, 05:15 PM
#1
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
How many people have wireless connections that are not compatible with COD: Zombies?

I was just curious as to how many people get the "Your current connection does not support online multiplayer" message. I know it's a big problem, but I'm just curious as to how big it is. If I get enough people, I might e-mail the company asking why this happens and if they can fix it in an update. This isn't a thread about how to fix it (But if you have a solution, go ahead), but more of a thread on how many are affected by this problem.
11-23-2009, 05:18 PM
#2
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 675
Mine says the same thing and I bought this game to play online!!

11-23-2009, 05:20 PM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by jxjja View Post
Mine says the same thing and I bought this game to play online!!
yeah that was half the reason I bought a router was so I could play iPod games online and other than Eliminate, this was the big one for me. Strange, it worked at my grandparents' house when i went over last.
11-23-2009, 05:28 PM
#4
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 18
hmm happens to me too. worked at my friends house, but at home its keeps saying "your current connection does not support online multiplayer"
11-23-2009, 05:33 PM
#5
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 444
Has to be something with ports.
11-23-2009, 05:35 PM
#6
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by c0re View Post
Has to be something with ports.
Yeah, from what I've heard, this may be the issue. It's strange, because there is absolutely no other game out there that has this issue iDevice, PSP, DS, PC or otherwise. Quite strange. Hopefully this will be fixed.
11-23-2009, 08:00 PM
#7
Joined: Oct 2009
Posts: 879
This should help-http://forums.toucharcade.com/showthread.php?t=34035 i think this is your problem

My favorite game is doodle army, so check out the awesome game's twitter
11-23-2009, 08:22 PM
#8
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
I just opened the same ports (I think) as are needed in the PC version of Call of Duty: World at War. I just don't know what ports to open for this stupid game... I wish Activision would put something up on their site DEDICATED to the iPhone game...
11-23-2009, 08:23 PM
#9
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8erdude50 View Post
This should help-http://forums.toucharcade.com/showthread.php?t=34035 i think this is your problem
Um dude... that's my problem because that's me that posted that thread... And I really couldn't do anything that was suggested on that thread, nothing works. I just need to find the correct ports.
11-23-2009, 10:14 PM
#10
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 247
when i go in no ones there so...yeah it sucks