★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How to Fix UPNP Connection Problem for Modern Combat Multiplayer (LINKSYS ROUTERS)

12-05-2009, 10:44 AM
#1
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,221
How to Fix UPNP Connection Problem for Modern Combat Multiplayer (LINKSYS ROUTERS)

Ok, the update we've all been waiting for finally came out, and doesn't even work....WTF. This tutorial shows you how to fix the:
"Your router does not have UPNP enabled"
error. This is for LINKSYS ROUTERS only. So if you dont have a linksys, this wont work.

NOTE:
For those who have never used your routers configuration before, please do not mess with anything else. Only go to the specified regions. I am not responible for any screwups you have. Use at own risk.


Ok.
This is very simple and short. All you gotta do is go to the routers configuration menu by going to any Browser and typing in:
http://192.168.1.1

Click enter.

A username-password thing will appear as shown.


Type in "admin" in the password section. Nothing in the username section.

Then move your way over to a section heading "Password" (NOTE: On the newer routers it's in a section titled "Administration")

Then enable UPNP as shown:


Click Apply! Done!

Ok now for some reason, after this worked, AND the serach option in Sandstorm stopped crashing, the server still cant find games, load the leaderboard, or create a game. I beleive this is just a problem with the gameloft servers. So when you guys do this, let me know in this thread if you're experiencing the same problem.

Seeing howas I cant find a game, if anyone wants to play....PLEASE add me:
Vinny554

Check out Smoof7 Productions!

Last edited by Vinny554; 12-05-2009 at 10:59 AM.
12-05-2009, 10:51 AM
#2
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
I did this a while a go and it said it was already enabled but wasn't working anyway. I might disable it, save then re-enable it

12-05-2009, 10:57 AM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: Lala Land
Posts: 1,063
Same for me it says enabled

memory cards
12-05-2009, 10:58 AM
#4
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by readie21 View Post
I did this a while a go and it said it was already enabled but wasn't working anyway. I might disable it, save then re-enable it
Are you sure you hit Apply? Some people just click Enable and X it out thinking it saved. If not, try disconnecting your iPod from the network you have selected, then re-join. Idk. Guessin here.

Check out Smoof7 Productions!
12-05-2009, 11:07 AM
#5
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 146
I have a linksys, MCS was giving me the uPnp error so i checked my router settings and it was already enabled by default (newer model).

So then i disabled, and then reenabled it, and went back to MCS to try to create a game. This time, no UpNp error! Instead, the game crashed. FML
12-05-2009, 11:08 AM
#6
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Posts: 11
Solution

I had this problem and I just solved it, go to the Linksys website and upgrade your router's firmware to the most recent one, I just did that and now it works!, hope this helps.
12-05-2009, 11:13 AM
#7
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamstarz View Post
I have a linksys, MCS was giving me the uPnp error so i checked my router settings and it was already enabled by default (newer model).

So then i disabled, and then reenabled it, and went back to MCS to try to create a game. This time, no UpNp error! Instead, the game crashed. FML
Yeah thats happening with everybody, myself included. This is rediculous.

Check out Smoof7 Productions!
12-05-2009, 11:16 AM
#8
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
I wonder how you would do this to a Apple Airport Extreme?
12-05-2009, 11:18 AM
#9
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinny554 View Post
Yeah thats happening with everybody, myself included. This is rediculous.
is anybody emailing gameloft?
it be good even if they just told us what ports their using, so i can take my iPod off DMZ.. damn no UPnP option
12-05-2009, 11:20 AM
#10
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by playn View Post
is anybody emailing gameloft?
it be good even if they just told us what ports their using, so i can take my iPod off DMZ.. damn no UPnP option
Im thinking about it but because of the rediculous crashing.

Check out Smoof7 Productions!