★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Modern Combat [Reason for online problems]

12-06-2009, 10:32 AM
#1
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Modern Combat [Reason for online problems]

Well after a day I finally managed to get online and play some matches. I can say the game is very fun but there are a lot of noobs that never played FPS it seems haha. It owns Eliminate so much just because the controls are 100x better.

Well yesterday I couldn't even get past the online menu. It would crash everytime and get me back to the springboard. But I kept trying and today I logged in a game for the first time and since then I was able to play matches.

If you are having crash problems it has something to do with your iPhone/iPod and unfortunately I don't know what but if you have an iPhone try toggling the airplane mode and don't forgot to put wi-fi on again. Try also restarting your phone etc... Eventually it's gonna work.

Now for the various connection problems ITS NORMAL. It happens with every new anticipated game. Gameloft just released their online and right now thousands of people are trying to get online and the servers just can't take it. I believe that gameloft will fix their servers this week. Ignore the UPNP errors and don't mess around with your router, the game is suposed to run fine with 99% of people. I sometime get the error too but I try again and it works.

Just keep trying resetting the game, device and airplane mode. Just try all the combinations and it will work. And once you log in for the first time it will be easier the next times. If you don't find a server or the match doesn't start it's because of the overloaded servers and also the fact that gameloft are not experienced a lot for online.

Good games everyone! Btw Christian_Bale is my live account so if anyone is up for a challenge don't hesitate haha

Last edited by Christian_Bale; 12-06-2009 at 10:45 AM.
12-06-2009, 10:35 AM
#2
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Ok, I was reading a comment on youtube and apparently each iPod/iPhone is its own server. That's why the UPnP is needed, so that you can connect to another device without security issues. That's also the reason for all the crashes, if someone has a crappy connection, you're bound to get kicked.

I might host a private game later. Look up my Gameloft Live profile Somerandomdude if you want a game sometime.

12-06-2009, 10:38 AM
#3
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somerandomdude View Post
Ok, I was reading a comment on youtube and apparently each iPod/iPhone is its own server. That's why the UPnP is needed, so that you can connect to another device without security issues. That's also the reason for all the crashes, if someone has a crappy connection, you're bound to get kicked.

I might host a private game later. Look up my Gameloft Live profile Somerandomdude if you want a game sometime.
Like I said it's suposed to work with 99% of people because most routers all have UPNP enabled by default.
12-06-2009, 10:38 AM
#4
But my router doesn't have this UPnP option, so I'm lost....great!
Strange, that Eliminate works perfectly...even over 3G.

{ Permanently addicted to: 868-HACK }
I perform. Therefore I am. You should book me.
..::: METROCCOLIS :::..
12-06-2009, 10:39 AM
#5
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by your personal robot View Post
But my router doesn't have this UPnP option, so I'm lost....great!
Strange, that Eliminate works perfectly...even over 3G.
i know they should try and emulate eliminate with there servers but i know they won't

Minigore Beta Tester
53rd Battalion // 5 Star General: Demolitions Sector
12-06-2009, 10:39 AM
#6
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by your personal robot View Post
But my router doesn't have this UPnP option, so I'm lost....great!
Strange, that Eliminate works perfectly...even over 3G.
What's the brand and model of your router? Just do a google search sometime it's hard to find. I really doubt it doesn't. And even if it didn't you would still be able to play trust me. It's the server overload + gameloft not so good servers.
12-06-2009, 10:41 AM
#7
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by Christian_Bale View Post
What's the brand and model of your router? Just do a google search sometime it's hard to find. I really doubt it doesn't. And even if it didn't you would still be able to play trust me. It's the server overload + gameloft not so good servers.
i have an airport extreme as do alot of people on the forums and it doesn't support UPNP at all

Minigore Beta Tester
53rd Battalion // 5 Star General: Demolitions Sector
12-06-2009, 10:42 AM
#8
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by UndeadZed View Post
i have an airport extreme as do alot of people on the forums and it doesn't support UPNP at all
didn't know so many people bought this overpriced crap rofl.
12-06-2009, 10:44 AM
#9
Iphone is a "mobile" device. Eliminate rules.

Member of Sgarrista Air Brigade
F.A.S.T personnel info- Game ID: eaglefast; Primary aircraft: F22
12-06-2009, 10:44 AM
#10
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Btw I also sometimes get the UPnp error but it's rare... so I don't think you should mess with UpnP I tried both hosting and joining matches and it works fine most of the time. When I get an error I just go back to main menu and try again.