★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How do you Beta Test an App?

12-16-2009, 03:16 PM
#1
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,040
Send a message via AIM to tzual
How do you Beta Test an App?

Hi guys, i've recieved my login info for the game i was supposed to beta test. Where do i put that stuff? How do I install it onto my iPod? Thanks guys

Openfeint: Tzual12
GameCenter, Plus+, AGON, Crystal: Tzual

Feel free to add me
12-16-2009, 03:46 PM
#2
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,040
Send a message via AIM to tzual
Anyone?

Openfeint: Tzual12
GameCenter, Plus+, AGON, Crystal: Tzual

Feel free to add me

12-16-2009, 03:48 PM
#3
There should be a link from the person you're beta testing for?
12-16-2009, 03:51 PM
#4
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Where the Grass is Green and the Girls are Pretty
Posts: 2,740
Download all the files and extract them, then drag the mobile provision file into itunes. After that drag the .app folder or ipa file into iTunes. Then sync and it will be installed

Gamecenter: Will090
12-16-2009, 03:53 PM
#5
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,040
Send a message via AIM to tzual
EDIT: Sorry i don't think i was supposed to post this. Then wouldn't you think everyone would be beta testing it?

Openfeint: Tzual12
GameCenter, Plus+, AGON, Crystal: Tzual

Feel free to add me

Last edited by tzual; 12-16-2009 at 03:56 PM. Reason: provided beta test link
12-16-2009, 03:55 PM
#6
Maybe go to that server thru the address bar and then server port 21 and so on?
Oh and if its works tell me how dead strike is! Unless tatoforever doesnt want you to.

Oh and maybe you should take that down just in case?
12-16-2009, 03:56 PM
#7
You download them, then drag all files to iTunes and iTunes should automatically create the .ipa.

Then sync as usual. That's what I do.
12-16-2009, 03:57 PM
#8
OMG TAKE THAT FTP STUFF Off right now!!!!!

It's a BETA!!!

Only for certain people silly!
12-16-2009, 03:57 PM
#9
Actually I think you need ur UDID on there for it to work. They did ask you for your UDID right?
12-16-2009, 03:58 PM
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by da shiz wiz 19 View Post
Actually I think you need ur UDID on there for it to work. They did ask you for your UDID right?
Yeah but there's a way to get it to work without the UDID