★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPhone: Brother's in Arms - Black Screen

01-14-2009, 02:12 PM
#1
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany, near Dortmund
Posts: 110
Brother's in Arms - Black Screen

Hey Guys...

Got a problem with BiA...just downloaded and installed it a few minutes ago. If I start the game the logo appears and than the screen goes black...and nothing happens... spent 5 on it and now it doesn't work...HELP...

Flip
01-14-2009, 02:13 PM
#2
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,208
Did you reboot the system?

TA's resident ios rhythm game player
Former #1 Rhythm Control 2 Player (#2 now)
Unofficial #1 Gears Player (ignoring hackers)
Check out my Rhythm Game thread

01-14-2009, 02:14 PM
#3
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 136
REBOOT THE PHONE after every DOWNLOAD!!!!

Hope that helps man.
01-14-2009, 02:16 PM
#4
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany, near Dortmund
Posts: 110
yeah i did the restart after installing it... btw: downloaded hero of sparta too and it runs perfectly...
01-14-2009, 02:17 PM
#5
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flip View Post
yeah i did the restart after installing it... btw: downloaded hero of sparta too and it runs perfectly...
Then uninstall it from your ipod and reinstall it.
01-14-2009, 02:19 PM
#6
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany, near Dortmund
Posts: 110
Yeah I did that too. And I also own the recent iTunes-version...

Damn it 5€ spent for nothing!??! WTF...

Any further hints?!
01-14-2009, 02:22 PM
#7
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 336
Are you jailbroken? I am and this happens to me and also on Ferrari GT.
Doesn't happen on Hero of Sparta, like you.

I can get both Ferrari and Brothers in Arms to run by repeatedly pressing Home and running the app again until it works. It's obvious when it does work as the intro video / credits come up. Sometimes I had to quickly do it 5/6 times or more.
01-14-2009, 02:30 PM
#8
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,176
if your ipod is JB you get the black screen sorry
01-14-2009, 02:31 PM
#9
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by yourofl10 View Post
if your ipod is JB you get the black screen sorry
Yes, and alas they won't likely fix the bug soon as its for JB. The solution I use posted above works 100% of the time, I am JB.
01-14-2009, 02:32 PM
#10
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Germany, near Dortmund
Posts: 110
Yeah I'm jailbroken. But thanks Phi6 for the hint. after a few times it works.