★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Itouch SDK on Windows?

12-28-2009, 08:20 PM
#1
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: I said don't look here!
Posts: 195
Itouch SDK on Windows?

I've been looking in to Iphone coding, but after learning the basics I went to download the SDK, apparently its only for Mac, I wanted to know if there was something I could use to build apps off of a windows PC
12-28-2009, 08:24 PM
#2
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,070
If you somehow manage to install Mac OS X 10.5 or 10.6 on your PC (you could use a Virtual PC software... There are some good free out there... So you only need the Mac OS X ), you won't need a Mac. Otherwise you can only build Web-Apps, so no "real" Apps one downloads from the AppStore...

12-28-2009, 09:06 PM
#3
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: I said don't look here!
Posts: 195
Thanks for responding so fast, I'm gonna try doing that
12-28-2009, 10:43 PM
#4
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: the next whiskey bar
Posts: 5,549
I think there's someone here who's done it on Windows (Flickitty?) dunno how though, I have a Mac
12-28-2009, 10:47 PM
#5
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by wootbean View Post
I think there's someone here who's done it on Windows (Flickitty?) dunno how though, I have a Mac
Oh really? Sounds interesting (I just bought a mac for this ;-) )
12-28-2009, 10:48 PM
#6
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coops58 View Post
Thanks for responding so fast, I'm gonna try doing that
You were lucky! I just turned on my phone that moment
12-28-2009, 11:03 PM
#7
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,770
Send a message via AIM to kohjingyu
Quote:
Originally Posted by wootbean View Post
I think there's someone here who's done it on Windows (Flickitty?) dunno how though, I have a Mac
Flickitty didn't use the iPhone SDK apple provided, he used some other language, which is why it was possible.
12-28-2009, 11:10 PM
#8
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 344
*cough* use search *cough*

haha j/k http://forums.toucharcade.com/showthread.php?t=35374
12-28-2009, 11:38 PM
#9
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: the next whiskey bar
Posts: 5,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by froggy1233 View Post
Flickitty didn't use the iPhone SDK apple provided, he used some other language, which is why it was possible.
what do you mean he used some other language rather than the sdk
12-29-2009, 01:11 AM
#10
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,770
Send a message via AIM to kohjingyu
Quote:
Originally Posted by wootbean View Post
what do you mean he used some other language rather than the sdk
He used Lua or something to code Flickitty.