★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Bypass firmware requirement?

01-20-2010, 11:08 AM
#1
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Canada!
Posts: 124
Bypass firmware requirement?

Hi, I'm wondering if there is a way to bypass the firmware requirement for games ( such as GTA ). I am jailbroken on 3.0 firmware and Dionte want to upgrade just yet.

Plus+ ID: ben592157
01-20-2010, 11:11 AM
#2
From what I've seen in the thread, there doesn't seem to be a way to do that. People have successfully install it on the 1st Gen iPod Touch, but the firmware issue doesn't seem to have a workaround.
01-20-2010, 11:17 AM
#3
Senior Member [Original Poster]
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Canada!
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by squarezero View Post
From what I've seen in the thread, there doesn't seem to be a way to do that. People have successfully install it on the 1st Gen iPod Touch, but the firmware issue doesn't seem to have a workaround.
Thanks. I'm just putting off having to upgrade and re-jailbreak haha. Thanks anyways...

Plus+ ID: ben592157
01-20-2010, 01:40 PM
#4
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Serbia
Posts: 428
There's no way to bypass firmware requirement, it's possible to install 3.1.2 game on lower firmware but it will crash upon startup. Trust me I tried. Thread closed.

Waiting for:
Minigore 2: Zombies, Real Racing 3, GTA: Vice City, Touchgrind 2, Badland, Audiosurf...