★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Getting good screenshots

02-03-2010, 06:47 PM
#1
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 362
Send a message via Skype™ to micah
Getting good screenshots

It's always hard to get really good screenshots for your game because you generally have to stop playing to take the screenshot. If you're using your iPhone you need to press the two buttons at once, and if you're on a Mac recording in the simulator you need to press Apple-Shift-4-Space then click. It sort of messes up the flow of the game.

So I was thinking about how to solve this problem, and I have a great solution. I set up an Automator script thing to take a screenshot, save it to the desktop, rename it with a timestamp, and do this every 10 seconds (easy to change to every 5 seconds or whatever). Then you can just play the game for awhile, and when you're done sift through the dozens of screenshots until you find the best ones.

I'd attach my Automator workflow file here, but the TA forums don't let me upload zip files that big (it's 176kb). But let me know if you want it. It's also easy to set up yourself if you play with Automator a little.

--=] Insurgent Games website | twitter [=-
Cryptose (TA) - Skeleton Key (TA) - Skeleton Key HD (TA link) - Aeropack (TA)
02-03-2010, 08:08 PM
#2
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 230
or on the mac, you could get some screen recording utility (I use ScreenFlow). They are not very expensive and let you scrub to the exact frame you want to use. This is especially useful when you want to precisely capture an action shot.

02-03-2010, 10:20 PM
#3
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 826
Couldn't you add something to your code where if you tap the screen with 2 or 3 fingers at once it will pause, letting you take your time to capture the screen?

Apps: Mech Pilot, Zombies HD, Zombies The Last Stand, iFishing (and all spinoffs), Puppet Jump, Pocket Farm, Dark Raider, Blue Skies, and more! (www.RockingPocketGames.com)
02-04-2010, 12:50 AM
#4
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 722
You can go into Preferences and set the Screen Capture button to something simple, like Command-F11.
02-04-2010, 01:06 AM
#5
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: App Tech Studios, USA
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGGuy View Post
Couldn't you add something to your code where if you tap the screen with 2 or 3 fingers at once it will pause, letting you take your time to capture the screen?
Or you could just add a pause button that disappears when you press it...
02-04-2010, 02:39 PM
#6
We have code in our app that uses the private API UIGetScreenImage for full screen capture on the device. It runs in a timer and saves a screenshot to your photo library every 5 seconds.

I uncomment the code when I need new screenshots.

It's super simple, doesn't interfere with game play, and captures the screen no matter what is on it.

It's even safe to use now: http://www.tuaw.com/2009/12/15/apple...ge-for-app-st/

Though we still keep it commented out just in case.

Drop D Studios LLC www.dropdstudios.com Facebook Twitter
Developers of Tap Studio 3 HD, Tap Studio 3 PRO, Tap Studio 3, the original Tap Studio and more!
02-04-2010, 03:27 PM
#7
But hey, thinking outside the box can be fun.
02-04-2010, 04:26 PM
#8
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 754
Send a message via Skype™ to mobile1up
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecowgoesmoo View Post
You can go into Preferences and set the Screen Capture button to something simple, like Command-F11.
on a mac - these already exist

- [mac key]+[shift]+[3] for whole screen
- [mac key]+[shift]+[3] for selection

just run your app on the simulator and you can take screen shots

// Aaron Ardiri
Mobile 1UP is a proud indie developer - support us!
developer of Caveman / Caveman HD and GW Series
02-04-2010, 04:38 PM
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by DropDKeith View Post
We have code in our app that uses the private API UIGetScreenImage for full screen capture on the device. It runs in a timer and saves a screenshot to your photo library every 5 seconds.

I uncomment the code when I need new screenshots.

It's super simple, doesn't interfere with game play, and captures the screen no matter what is on it.

It's even safe to use now: http://www.tuaw.com/2009/12/15/apple...ge-for-app-st/

Though we still keep it commented out just in case.
That's a pretty easy way of doing it. I'm gonna take that one Thanks for the tip!

Checkout Poker AnyTIME!, our new turn based heads up Texas Hold'em game
Please Like Us on Facebook!
Crafted with care by Gutshot LLC
02-04-2010, 04:41 PM
#10
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 362
Send a message via Skype™ to micah
The problem with even easy keyboard shortcuts, or pausing your game and have the pause dialog disappear, is that it still interupts the flow of the game. You have to take your fingers off the controls for just a second, so you can't get a screenshot in the middle of the action a lot of the time. Having it automatically take screenshots in the background as you play is totally the way to go.

--=] Insurgent Games website | twitter [=-
Cryptose (TA) - Skeleton Key (TA) - Skeleton Key HD (TA link) - Aeropack (TA)