★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

How to play Doom 2 in Doom Classic

02-10-2010, 05:20 PM
#1
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
How to play Doom 2 in Doom Classic

I was playing around with some of the app files before and I found this.

Ok, so find where the app folder for Doom Classic is. It should be located in var->mobile->Applications->(random letters and numbers)->Doom.app. Once you find that, go into the base folder. You should find a few files, one of which should be "doom.wad". Find your Doom 2 WAD file. Now click and drag that into your base folder. Make sure you rename the file to doom2.wad (no caps), or else the app will most likely crash when starting it up.

NOTE: This temporarily replaces your Doom 1 levels. So when you click on E1M1: Hangar in the New Game menu, it will start up Doom 2's E1M1. When you want to play the Doom 1 levels, simply remove the doom2.wad file from the base folder.
02-10-2010, 05:48 PM
#2
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 267
Interesting, does this require jailbreaking to do?

Gameloft ID: VoN_Athlos Plus+ ID: Twizzy420 Warfare Inc ID: Athlos

02-10-2010, 05:52 PM
#3
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Athlos View Post
Interesting, does this require jailbreaking to do?
Yes, it does, as you need to SSH into the device in order to access the app folder.
02-10-2010, 07:07 PM
#4
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,274
This and this.

Fondle me on Twitter:@JaredTA
02-10-2010, 07:10 PM
#5
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOARDUMB View Post
Woa, goldeneye 007, that was one of my favorite games of all time for the n64!

Gameloft ID: VoN_Athlos Plus+ ID: Twizzy420 Warfare Inc ID: Athlos
02-10-2010, 07:28 PM
#6
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOARDUMB View Post
Nice... I'm gonna go try to get more WAD files to work with this now and get back to you guys on how it goes.

And I didn't see any threads on this topic, so I figured no one had posted one yet.
02-10-2010, 07:43 PM
#7
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,791
there some cool .wad files out there pretty cool if they would all work. heh.

chris.
02-10-2010, 07:52 PM
#8
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid187 View Post
there some cool .wad files out there pretty cool if they would all work. heh.

chris.
Yeah, and I have a TON on my laptop. I'll give some of my favorites a quick try and see how it goes. I gotta re-download the app first, since when I replaced the Doom 1 wad file, I must have gotten one that doesn't work with the app, and it kept crashing.

So I'll check out some of my favorite WAD's and let you guys know how it went.
02-10-2010, 08:04 PM
#9
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somerandomdude View Post
Nice... I'm gonna go try to get more WAD files to work with this now and get back to you guys on how it goes.

And I didn't see any threads on this topic, so I figured no one had posted one yet.
Oh yeah, I didn't mean that in a "you shouldn't have made this thread" way, rather a "hey check this out" way. Good luck with your experiments.

Fondle me on Twitter:@JaredTA
02-10-2010, 08:17 PM
#10
Joined: May 2009
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 5,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOARDUMB View Post
Oh yeah, I didn't mean that in a "you shouldn't have made this thread" way, rather a "hey check this out" way. Good luck with your experiments.
Oh yeah, I wasn't taking it that way.

And as for my experimentation... not too well. I may be doing this wrong, but every time I go to run it with the original doom.wad I got from the app and the mod named doom2.wad, it opens to the splash screen, plays a second of music, and crashes to springboard. I'm trying it with Goldeneye right now just to make sure I'm doing it right.