★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPhone: How to control iTunes while in an iPod Game?

02-07-2009, 06:58 PM
#1
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 543
How to control iTunes while in an iPod Game?

Games like Rolando where they say they are itunes capable. How do you control what songs are playing while you are in game?
02-07-2009, 07:02 PM
#2
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: You need to stalk me?
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via AIM to superbad
double click the home button ;p

PLEASE Visit The APPera | Follow Me Superbad24 | Follow The APPera Tweets
LOST. Let Go. Move On. Zing!
**GO LAKERS **

02-07-2009, 07:59 PM
#3
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 452
double click home button, but first go to settings, general, Home button, ipod controls
Have music playing first
02-07-2009, 09:07 PM
#4
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by superbad View Post
double click the home button ;p
No, you double click the home button, get it right.

--------------------------------------------------------------
Touch Arcade Developer's Group Coordinator
Follow me on Twitter

Guidelines To Offering & Receiving Services
02-07-2009, 09:16 PM
#5
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: You need to stalk me?
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via AIM to superbad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandog View Post
No, you double click the home button, get it right.
what? isnt that what i exactly said?

get it right.

PLEASE Visit The APPera | Follow Me Superbad24 | Follow The APPera Tweets
LOST. Let Go. Move On. Zing!
**GO LAKERS **
02-07-2009, 09:18 PM
#6
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zandog View Post
No, you double click the home button, get it right.
....? that is what he said?
02-07-2009, 09:23 PM
#7
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 916
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnbigcan43 View Post
....? that is what he said?
yeah it is... this is getting confusing...
02-07-2009, 09:26 PM
#8
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: You need to stalk me?
Posts: 2,117
Send a message via AIM to superbad
Quote:
Originally Posted by superbad View Post
what? isnt that what i exactly said?

get it right.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnbigcan43 View Post
....? that is what he said?
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterM11 View Post
yeah it is... this is getting confusing...
my answer was correct right?

i feel like i was slapped in the face with the "get it right" part of the comment when what he said is what I said

PLEASE Visit The APPera | Follow Me Superbad24 | Follow The APPera Tweets
LOST. Let Go. Move On. Zing!
**GO LAKERS **
02-07-2009, 09:33 PM
#9
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 278
Sarcasm has no place in this forum.

--------------------------------------------------------------
Touch Arcade Developer's Group Coordinator
Follow me on Twitter

Guidelines To Offering & Receiving Services
02-07-2009, 09:36 PM
#10
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: L-Dot, Ontario
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by No Hero View Post
double click home button, but first go to settings, general, Home button, ipod controls
Have music playing first
Excuse my ignorance, but I dont see that "Home button" on settings lol I dont know if that is some kind of joke lol

Games Currently Playing: Pro Evolution Soccer 2010, GT Racing Academy, Brother in Arms 2, Real Tennis 2009, N.O.V.A, Modern Combat: Sandstorm, Pocket Chef, RF2010, Warfare Incorporated, Doodle Jump, Homerun Batle, Trade Nations, Social CIty, City Story
Games Waiting For: FIFA 11, RF 11.