★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Rolando (lite) won't work on my phone

02-21-2009, 05:28 PM
#1
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 59
Rolando (lite) won't work on my phone

I always wanted to try rolando and was excited when the lite version came out but much to my dismay I soon found out it didn't work on my phone. I tried resetting, turning on and off, uninstalling and reinstalling, and then restoring to no avail. Now that the price dropped to 4.99 I'm thinking of buying it, what are the chances of the full version working?

PS Super monkey ball full and light version don't work on my iphone 1st gen either, although the full version used to work when I first got it.
02-21-2009, 05:30 PM
#2
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,513
Post this in the Lounge. All tech. questions not related to the site/site improvement go there.
Oh, and it might not work because it's not compatible with 1st Generation. Just a guess.:P

I'm a staff editor at GamePodunk.com. Follow me on Twitter (@HLLivingLoco) for games and fun!
02-21-2009, 05:31 PM
#3
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: JERICHO, KS
Posts: 689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justinm59 View Post
I always wanted to try rolando and was excited when the lite version came out but much to my dismay I soon found out it didn't work on my phone. I tried resetting, turning on and off, uninstalling and reinstalling, and then restoring to no avail. Now that the price dropped to 4.99 I'm thinking of buying it, what are the chances of the full version working?

PS Super monkey ball full and light version don't work on my iphone 1st gen either, although the full version used to work when I first got it.
it's probably some kind of hardware issue, do you still have a warranty? If you do, take it to a nearby Apple Store. They will try all the usual (restore, reset) then, if it doesn't work still, sign you up for a timeslot when you can recieve a new iPhone
02-21-2009, 05:40 PM
#4
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,393
Do you have the latest firmware?

"Those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind"- The master himself, Dr. Seuss
02-21-2009, 05:45 PM
#5
Joined: Sep 2008
Posts: 59
yes I do, I was hoping when it came out it would fix the problem, SMB didn't work with the previous firmware either. Didn't try Rolando on it though.
02-21-2009, 05:46 PM
#6
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 6,509
It probably has to do with the accelometer (yes, I know, genius deduction). Go to apple. You'll probably get a new phone if there's no way around it. Sorry man. I know it sucks.