★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Can we still submit app using SDK 3.1?

07-04-2010, 01:22 PM
#1
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 301
Can we still submit app using SDK 3.1?

Just wondering, anyone has submitted an app that is compiled using SDK 3.1/XCode 3.2 ?

(ie, since SDK 4 came out)

Last edited by Rocotilos; 07-04-2010 at 02:14 PM.
07-04-2010, 11:42 PM
#2

07-05-2010, 02:14 AM
#3
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 301
egarayblas, do post the results

Anyway, I hope Apple would give some early notice before enforcing this SDK4.0 rule. But I can understand to eliminate 2.x.
07-05-2010, 09:01 AM
#4
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 344
I guess you could, but what's the point? Why not get the new SDK? As long as you compile against the new SDK, your apps will automatically support fast app switching... And it's not like you're going to lose anything, you'll still be able to support 3.1

I made Trainyard and Disco Zoo. You might like them!

@MattRix | @Trainyard | @Milkbag
07-05-2010, 09:59 AM
#5
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 731

Don't you guys get emails from Apple? I received the following last Thursday:

"Make sure that your applications are compatible with iOS 4. All new applications and updates to existing applications must be built with iPhone SDK 4. In addition, the App Store will no longer support applications that target iOS 2.x."
07-05-2010, 07:40 PM
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectricGrandpa View Post
I guess you could, but what's the point? Why not get the new SDK? As long as you compile against the new SDK, your apps will automatically support fast app switching... And it's not like you're going to lose anything, you'll still be able to support 3.1
Unfortunately, we can't get AdMob to work on SDK4 yet. It's a huge issue especially that we're banking on these ads for revenues. I'd rather support AdMob than fast-app switching at this point because we still have a large customer base using 3.x.
07-05-2010, 07:57 PM
#7
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by egarayblas View Post
Unfortunately, we can't get AdMob to work on SDK4 yet. It's a huge issue especially that we're banking on these ads for revenues. I'd rather support AdMob than fast-app switching at this point because we still have a large customer base using 3.x.
Hmm, AdMob should definitely work with SDK 4. So you've tried it an the lib won't link properly or something? Keep in mind that you can still publish for 3.x using SDK 4; in fact, that's the best way to do it.

I made Trainyard and Disco Zoo. You might like them!

@MattRix | @Trainyard | @Milkbag