★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Microphones on iPod touch?

07-11-2010, 01:20 AM
#1
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 243
Send a message via MSN to APP-MASTER-360 Send a message via Skype™ to APP-MASTER-360
Microphones on iPod touch?

I have a 32 gb iPod Touch and when I insert my microphone it won't work for voice memo's, but occasionally will work for voice control... I use the earphones that comes with my iPod and I also tried a seperate one (which has headphones and the mic, but I need to insert both).


Any help/suggestions?

Plus+: striker281

Now playing: Chop Chop Runner, Doodle Jump, FIFA 10
07-11-2010, 01:42 AM
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by APP-MASTER-360 View Post
I have a 32 gb iPod Touch and when I insert my microphone it won't work for voice memo's, but occasionally will work for voice control... I use the earphones that comes with my iPod and I also tried a seperate one (which has headphones and the mic, but I need to insert both).


Any help/suggestions?
Doesn't the third gen one have a built in microphone?

The Life Blog
Minecraft

07-11-2010, 01:53 AM
#3
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 488
No, the 3G doesn't come with a built in mic. Although if you plug the Apple earphones with the mic properly it should work for ANY thing that requires a mic (I use it for voip calls for fun too). So maybe you're doing something wrong or there's a problem with either the iPod or the earphones.

Playing: [Chaos Rings] [CoD: Zombies] [LASW] [GTA: Chinatown Wars] [CBNK 2] [THPS2] [Cubed Rally Racer]
OF: cifang
Plus+: cifang
07-11-2010, 04:58 AM
#4
Joined: May 2010
Location: Channel 4 Newsroom
Posts: 420
I hope the 4th gen iPod touch will come with a built in microphone... I rather use my lovely Sennheiser HD 280 Pro vs the little tiny ear buds. They hurt my ears...
07-11-2010, 05:31 AM
#5
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 243
Send a message via MSN to APP-MASTER-360 Send a message via Skype™ to APP-MASTER-360
Quote:
Originally Posted by The prez 12521 View Post
Doesn't the third gen one have a built in microphone?
I wish it did "/

Plus+: striker281

Now playing: Chop Chop Runner, Doodle Jump, FIFA 10
07-11-2010, 09:51 AM
#6
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Sumwhere
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by APP-MASTER-360 View Post
I have a 32 gb iPod Touch and when I insert my microphone it won't work for voice memo's, but occasionally will work for voice control... I use the earphones that comes with my iPod and I also tried a seperate one (which has headphones and the mic, but I need to insert both).


Any help/suggestions?
The separate ones which have 2 jacks won't work. (Well unless you pull the mic jack out a bit.) The iPod was only made to use the 3 prong adapter.

Beta Tested: iBetatest+Running with Scissors, iBlast Moki, IMO, 9 Innings: Pro Baseball 2011, Zenonia 2, Touch the Beat Beta Testing: Pentagon Defense

Last edited by wmcwmc; 07-11-2010 at 10:06 AM.
07-11-2010, 12:08 PM
#7
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Super Earth - Our Home.
Posts: 5,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBurgundy View Post
I hope the 4th gen iPod touch will come with a built in microphone... I rather use my lovely Sennheiser HD 280 Pro vs the little tiny ear buds. They hurt my ears...
Well I guess it is quite likely. I mean, there are rumors of it having a camera at the front, so it probably would have face time and because of that it would make a lot of sense to have the mic built into the device.