★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Is it possible...

08-04-2010, 12:17 AM
#1
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 525
Is it possible...

Is it possible to change my profile name on TA?

Could a moderator do it if I asked really, really nicely?

Last edited by csklimowski; 08-04-2010 at 12:22 AM.
08-04-2010, 12:27 AM
#2
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,280
sadly i do not think they will do it for you, as I have tried numerous times.

You are not pretty enough to be that stupid.

08-04-2010, 12:58 AM
#3
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Australia, mate!
Posts: 8,419
It is impossible.

hi
08-04-2010, 01:01 AM
#4
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,559
Send a message via AIM to RttaM Send a message via Yahoo to RttaM
Quote:
Originally Posted by iphoneprogrammer View Post
sadly i do not think they will do it for you, as I have tried numerous times.
What he said. You see the only reason iPhoneProgrammer wants his name changed, is because he's not really an iPhone Programmer.
08-04-2010, 01:43 AM
#5
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random_Guy View Post
It is impossible.
Darn it, because I want to stop using my first two initials and my last name. Oh well, I could always delete my account and make a new one, but it took so long to reach 100 posts!
08-04-2010, 08:19 AM
#6
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: #317
Posts: 1,216
Send a message via Yahoo to swishinj
Quote:
Originally Posted by csklimowski View Post
Darn it, because I want to stop using my first two initials and my last name. Oh well, I could always delete my account and make a new one, but it took so long to reach 100 posts!
if it took you 8 months, you haven't been on enough

i've heard that a little bribe goes along way

You won't find me on the leaderboards.
08-04-2010, 09:01 AM
#7
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by swishinj View Post
if it took you 8 months, you haven't been on enough

i've heard that a little bribe goes along way
I guess you're right. When I first joined, I hardly ever posted anything. I bet it wouldn't take very long to get to 100 posts again. Now, if only I could delete my current account, because I haven't found that option yet...

Last edited by csklimowski; 08-06-2010 at 12:58 AM.
08-04-2010, 09:06 AM
#8
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,741
I should point out that multiple accounts will get you banned... on both accounts.

  /l、
゙(゚、 。 7 ノ
 l、゙ ~ヽ
 じしf_, )ノ
08-06-2010, 01:00 AM
#9
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidianGTX View Post
I should point out that multiple accounts will get you banned... on both accounts.
Well, that puts me in an interesting situation.
08-06-2010, 09:39 AM
#10
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,559
Send a message via AIM to RttaM Send a message via Yahoo to RttaM
is it possible... *insert _____ here*