Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #741  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:11 PM
Mindfield Mindfield is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyNobre View Post
Come on now. I'm all for nostalgia (I have a mushroom and space invader tattoo for crying out loud) but that's pushing it.
Infocom is never out of style.

/Floyd here now!
Reply With Quote
  #742  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:11 PM
tsharpfilm tsharpfilm is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyNobre View Post
I have yet to see a game that's 100% playable (with sound and decent performance). My best attempt so far was Settlers, aka Serf City.
I've gotten Wolfenstein 3D to work perfectly with sound, music, and all.

Quote:
Also, core=dynamic crashes iDOS right off the bat.
Use core=normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balu` View Post
Hah, I'm a total dummy, I can't even follow this. : D
The problem is the 'Z:\' part (as I don't know how to write with Z:\ instead of C:\ there ) and the 'go to E:' part (as I don't know how to do that. : D

Once this is cleared, I'll shut up. I promise. >.<
The IMGMOUNT command is on Z:, E stands for the drive letter you'd like to mount the ISO to, C:\WINISO.ISO is the location of the ISO file (change name to match the ISO you want to mount), -t is a mount option, and iso lets the program know you're trying to mount an iso file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DPP13 View Post
Can someone explain this a tad more simpler. Like how do I get to the Z: since it starts on C:?
Z: is where the IMGMOUNT command is located. From C:, type the command in exactly as you see it...

Quote:
And is FILE.ISO the name of my ISO file?
... but change "FILE.ISO" to the name of the ISO you're trying to mount.

So if you're trying to mount an ISO called HOUSE.ISO, you'd copy HOUSE.ISO to C: through iDOS file sharing in iTunes, type the following command Z:\IMGMOUNT E C:\HOUSE.ISO -t iso, and then go to E: to see the files in the ISO.

Last edited by tsharpfilm; 10-27-2010 at 01:37 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #743  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:13 PM
starjimstar starjimstar is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IzzyNobre View Post
Come on now. I'm all for nostalgia (I have a mushroom and space invader tattoo for crying out loud) but that's pushing it.
You're just jealous you don't have a 'Hello, sailor' tattoo.
Reply With Quote
  #744  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:15 PM
BATTLE BORN BATTLE BORN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 690
Default

sokoban is quite playable
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sokoban.JPG (42.8 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #745  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:15 PM
DPP13 DPP13 is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 763
Default

Thank you tsharp!

Its installing now!

Can we install programs on Windows on here? Like a web browser and stuff? If so that would be awesome. And how do we open Windows when we get back to iDos? Do we just type in win?

How long did it take to setup Windows? I am at the screen where I put my name in and its going super slow.
Reply With Quote
  #746  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:16 PM
MisterEd MisterEd is offline
Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 56
Default

On an iPhone 4, these games are running on iDos at near 100% with only a little ctrl F11/F12 cycle tweaking.

*Dungeon Master by FTL (May not be entirely playable due to mouse issues, but could probably get through the easier parts of the game)
*Hero's Quest/Quest for Glory 1 by Sierra (It sounds like the initial installments of the Sierra adventures all work well, but I have only tried Hero's quest so far)
*Commander Keen ep 1 by ID
*Legend of Kyrandia 2:Hand of Fate (I assume LoK 1 would also work)
*Star Trek: The Next Generation The Transinium Challenge by Simon & Schuster (Not sure why anyone would want to play this, other than to see monochrome animations of the cast. But it works)

I am looking forward to when a master list is compiled of games that run at a solid playable level.
Reply With Quote
  #747  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:16 PM
joehunt joehunt is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 286
Default

already answered
Reply With Quote
  #748  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:18 PM
Balu` Balu` is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsharpfilm View Post
I've gotten Wolfenstein 3D to work perfectly with sound, music, and all.


Use core=normal.


The IMGMOUNT command is on Z:, E stands for the drive letter you'd like to mount the ISO to, C:\WINISO.ISO is the location of the ISO file (change name to match the ISO you want to mount), -t is a mount option, and iso lets the program know you're trying to mount an iso file.


Z: is where the IMGMOUNT command is located. From C:, type the command in exactly as you see it...
Tried, why does this happen then?

(Yes I did change the filename to that, I'd forget changing the command if not : D)
Reply With Quote
  #749  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:19 PM
DPP13 DPP13 is offline
Senior Member
iPad 2, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 763
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joehunt View Post
already answered
I assume you mean me, and theres almost 800 posts here. Its kinda ridic to read them all.
Reply With Quote
  #750  
Old 10-27-2010, 01:23 PM
tsharpfilm tsharpfilm is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,361
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DPP13 View Post
Thank you tsharp!
No problemmo.

Quote:
Can we install programs on Windows on here? Like a web browser and stuff? If so that would be awesome.
Hahaha. I haven't tried that yet, but it would be pretty awesome. I've only tinkered with Solitaire and Paint.

Quote:
And how do we open Windows when we get back to iDos? Do we just type in win?
Yep. It'll create an autoexec.bat file with windows set in the path, so you'll only need to type win to start it.

Quote:
How long did it take to setup Windows? I am at the screen where I put my name in and its going super slow.
I think it took about 10 minutes.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent