Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1981  
Old 12-28-2012, 07:02 AM
iosappsrock iosappsrock is offline
Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 60
Default Seriously???...

Wait, no, really? I have to buy all the expansions again for the HD version!? What!?

I already purchased the game twice, in SD and HD. Don't make me buy all the expansion packs again. That's really lame.

Someone tell me I'm doing something wrong here... That sucks if I have to pay for Valkyrie and Supernova again...
Reply With Quote
  #1982  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:58 AM
pylos pylos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 53
Default

Right, I loaded up the SD version and when I went to the hanger I was treated with an advert to clash of the clans. WHY am I getting adds when I've payed for it?????
Reply With Quote
  #1983  
Old 12-31-2012, 11:56 AM
Drucifer Drucifer is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,438
Default

Haven't played this in a while so decided to load it up last night and I'm getting constant crashes. Mostly if I'm playing and need to put the game in sleep then the game crashes as soon as I resume my game. In the odd chance that it doesn't crash after I resume from sleep then it crashes shortly after.

Very annoying especially considering this was once one of my favorite iOS games. Glad I noticed this before I purchased the HD version for my iPad Mini which should be showing up in the mail shortly.

EDIT: alright so I deleted an re-installed and started a new file. Seems to have fixed the crashing issue. Sucks I lost my file but I'm good to go again. Kind of sucks I need to repurchase the DLC along with the HD version even though I already own them for the standard edition. Oh well.

Last edited by Drucifer; 12-31-2012 at 08:28 PM.. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #1984  
Old 12-31-2012, 12:26 PM
Azuvidexus Azuvidexus is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5s, iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: What?
Posts: 307
Default

I was thinking about buying the HD version, but I was also wondering about the expansions.

I bought the game a whiiiile ago, and noticed that, randomly, some popups with ads come up?
Reply With Quote
  #1985  
Old 12-31-2012, 01:05 PM
operaguy2112 operaguy2112 is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (4th Gen), iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iosappsrock View Post
Wait, no, really? I have to buy all the expansions again for the HD version!? What!?

I already purchased the game twice, in SD and HD. Don't make me buy all the expansion packs again. That's really lame.

Someone tell me I'm doing something wrong here... That sucks if I have to pay for Valkyrie and Supernova again...
My understanding is that Valkerie is free if you have both versions installed on your device. Supernova is not though.
Reply With Quote
  #1986  
Old 01-01-2013, 11:42 AM
xCloudStrifez xCloudStrifez is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by operaguy2112 View Post
My understanding is that Valkerie is free if you have both versions installed on your device. Supernova is not though.
If I am not wrong , that promotion is already over.

On the other hand , can someone advice me whether i should get the valkyrie+supernova bundle or valkyrie only?

I saw in the forums about how much harder it is to earn money after they updated to Supernova, though I am not sure if the rebalanced economy update comes with the Supernova addon or they are separate?

So I was wondering if I should get the valkyrie addon and get a decent ship and some extra cash before getting supernova?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #1987  
Old 01-29-2013, 08:59 AM
zatoichi zatoichi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

I just reinstalled this game on my 4s. The game spontaneously quits every time I go to the load/save game screen. Can't load an old game from iCloud or, even more troubling, can't save a new game. I've reinstalled several times...no luck. Same thing with HD version. Anyone else run into this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #1988  
Old 01-29-2013, 09:10 AM
Greyskull Greyskull is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 5,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pylos View Post
Right, I loaded up the SD version and when I went to the hanger I was treated with an advert to clash of the clans. WHY am I getting adds when I've payed for it?????
Because Big Fish doesn't give a **** about you. Or me. Loaded the HD version (which I bought at it's highest price) back up recently, and the Kamp Club disappeared. The whole effing planet/spacestation is just gone from the interstellar map. DubleyouTeeEff?
Reply With Quote
  #1989  
Old 01-29-2013, 09:11 AM
Greyskull Greyskull is offline
Senior Member
iPad mini, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 5,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drucifer View Post
Haven't played this in a while so decided to load it up last night and I'm getting constant crashes. Mostly if I'm playing and need to put the game in sleep then the game crashes as soon as I resume my game. In the odd chance that it doesn't crash after I resume from sleep then it crashes shortly after.

Very annoying especially considering this was once one of my favorite iOS games. Glad I noticed this before I purchased the HD version for my iPad Mini which should be showing up in the mail shortly.

EDIT: alright so I deleted an re-installed and started a new file. Seems to have fixed the crashing issue. Sucks I lost my file but I'm good to go again. Kind of sucks I need to repurchase the DLC along with the HD version even though I already own them for the standard edition. Oh well.
Don't give them money twice for the same content. Dammit, people need to stop rewarding this crap.
Reply With Quote
  #1990  
Old 02-07-2013, 06:34 PM
Garbagemaster Garbagemaster is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 142
Default

Just downloaded. The TA article I just read says the game has a way to transfer your progress from the standard version over to HD. Anyone know how to do this?
I'd rather not lose my save games before I delete the standard version.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent