Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2010, 05:07 AM
ImNoSuperMan ImNoSuperMan is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,515
Default House of Glass - by Namco (FREE + IAP)


iPad Screenshots:
(click to enlarge)













Last edited by ImNoSuperMan; 12-02-2010 at 06:42 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2010, 05:34 AM
Caprone Caprone is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 3GS, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 677
Default

Looks very good, and it's free too!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:32 AM
ImNoSuperMan ImNoSuperMan is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caprone View Post
Looks very good, and it's free too!
Good. But is it 503 MB good?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:36 AM
Planetshooter Planetshooter is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImNoSuperMan View Post
Good. But is it 503 MB good?
No offence, but that's a strange question. Unless you get charged by the mb for your downloads or your ISP enforces a d/l limit, this game is free. If it's any help, I'll get it and post impressions as soon as I can, which will be tomorrow morning (uk time) as I am in the uk.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:47 AM
ImNoSuperMan ImNoSuperMan is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Planetshooter View Post
No offence, but that's a strange question. Unless you get charged by the mb for your downloads or your ISP enforces a d/l limit, this game is free. If it's any help, I'll get it and post impressions as soon as I can, which will be tomorrow morning (uk time) as I am in the uk.
16 GB iPad, 512 kbps *Ultra-Fast* Broadband here. So ya, it'll definitely help if there are some impressions before I hit the download button.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:55 AM
Planetshooter Planetshooter is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImNoSuperMan View Post
16 GB iPad, 512 kbps *Ultra-Fast* Broadband here. So ya, it'll definitely help if there are some impressions before I hit the download button.
Ok, I'm on it ... well, as soon as it's available. No work for me tomorrow so I should be able to post impressions fairly early.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:19 AM
rogerchiu rogerchiu is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 961
Send a message via ICQ to rogerchiu Send a message via MSN to rogerchiu Send a message via Skype™ to rogerchiu
Default

Downloaded and played (my son played). He said the graphics is very nice. It need to put all the piece into the center "box".

After he played 2 levels, it ask to "UPGRADE TO FULL VERSION"
When we click the BUY button, it said it cannot connect to itune.

Yes. It is a LITE version at this moment.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:22 AM
ImNoSuperMan ImNoSuperMan is offline
Senior Member
iPad
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10,515
Default

Ahh, So its Free with IAP.

They probably havent activated the DLC yet. Most of the times it starts working by the time app is in US.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:39 AM
rogerchiu rogerchiu is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4S, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 961
Send a message via ICQ to rogerchiu Send a message via MSN to rogerchiu Send a message via Skype™ to rogerchiu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImNoSuperMan View Post
Ahh, So its Free with IAP.

They probably havent activated the DLC yet. Most of the times it starts working by the time app is in US.
Yes. I think so. If the price is around 0.99 to 1.99, I will buy it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2010, 07:42 AM
Caprone Caprone is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 3GS, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerchiu View Post
After 2 levels, it ask to "UPGRADE TO FULL VERSION"
Yes. It is a LITE version at this moment.
Why don't they tell this in the app description? It's that simple..
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent