Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #611  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:48 PM
Joshn Joshn is offline
Senior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen), OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: England
Posts: 800
Default

Tried to update my firmware as a final bid to make real racing work and my ipod screwed up plus the backup corrupted so everything has now been wiped from my ipod. Dam this has been one unlucky day.
Reply With Quote
  #612  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:49 PM
Watabou Watabou is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 707
Default

Okay I don't know if this is a bug or not but after I go to time trial, I posted a top 300 and it showed me the leaderboard.

But then after I beat that time, it didn't show me the leaderboard after I pressed continue. Why is that?

And also, when it does show the leaderboard, it doesn't highlight me. It highlights some other guy. What the hell?

This is what I'm talking about:



Shouldn't the little triangle be next to my name(Rorschach90) and not the other guy?

And right after this, I posted another 1.06 time with the same car and it didn't show me the leaderboard after that...Seems like a bug to me.
Reply With Quote
  #613  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:49 PM
PhxBangBus602 PhxBangBus602 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 127
Default

http://toucharcade.com/2010/12/17/real-racing-2-review/
Reply With Quote
  #614  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:57 PM
DTFS DTFS is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

@Watabou

I get that bug sometimes, but usually whenever I break my own record, the leaderboard table comes up. However, my name is also not selected and the guy that is selected is a couple positions higher than me...
Reply With Quote
  #615  
Old 12-17-2010, 09:35 PM
Watabou Watabou is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTFS View Post
@Watabou

I get that bug sometimes, but usually whenever I break my own record, the leaderboard table comes up. However, my name is also not selected and the guy that is selected is a couple positions higher than me...
Well whenever I beat my highscore, the leaderboard doesn't show up.

Hope this will be fixed...

Oh and uploading to Youtube is awesome. I do have one suggestion though. I wish the time and the leaderboard placement would show up on the video as well.
Reply With Quote
  #616  
Old 12-17-2010, 09:43 PM
DTFS DTFS is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Watabou View Post
Well whenever I beat my highscore, the leaderboard doesn't show up.

Hope this will be fixed...

Oh and uploading to Youtube is awesome. I do have one suggestion though. I wish the time and the leaderboard placement would show up on the video as well.
Does it upload to YouTube straight from the device? It tells me its added to the queue or something...

Oh and does anyone else have problems accessing the leaderboards? I can't. It tells me to check my connectivity and to check if gamecenter is enabled. It is and my internet is fine, does anyone know what the problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #617  
Old 12-17-2010, 09:49 PM
wootbean wootbean is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4, OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: the next whiskey bar
Posts: 5,556
Default

I'm getting so sick of castellona bay
in multiplayer the average vote is somehow ALWAYS for castellona bay
but people change it to 2 laps occasionally
I always pick something other than castellona, but out of all the multiplayer races I've played, I'd say only about 3 were not on castellona BAY
Reply With Quote
  #618  
Old 12-17-2010, 10:01 PM
Zevious Zoquis Zevious Zoquis is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 817
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triggywiggy View Post
I have all the Assists of and im using a BMW M3 GT2, What i do is slow down when i see the corner and take it really slow. My car still manages to go around the corner fast but at a manageable speed.
yeah I just misunderstood the point that was being made. I thought he was claiming not to have to slow down for corners.
Reply With Quote
  #619  
Old 12-17-2010, 10:06 PM
Watabou Watabou is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wootbean View Post
I'm getting so sick of castellona bay
in multiplayer the average vote is somehow ALWAYS for castellona bay
but people change it to 2 laps occasionally
I always pick something other than castellona, but out of all the multiplayer races I've played, I'd say only about 3 were not on castellona BAY
Yeah it's because it's the default. I guess people don't bother changing it. It gets kinda annoying. But not as annoying as when people select that Nascar track!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DTFS View Post
Does it upload to YouTube straight from the device? It tells me its added to the queue or something...
Yup. straight from the iPhone it seems. And fast too! I only takes a minute for it to show up on Youtube.

Here is one of my race with the Nissan GTR on Castellona Bay. I think I got a 1.06 on it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vD43ZVaszBY

Oh and leaderboards are down for me...

Last edited by Watabou; 12-17-2010 at 10:09 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #620  
Old 12-17-2010, 10:11 PM
DTFS DTFS is offline
Junior Member
iPod Touch (3rd Gen), OS 4.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Thats weird because my YouTube videos didn't show up...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent