★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iPhone: App "no-update" problem

03-23-2009, 02:05 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 62
App "no-update" problem


I got a problem, when I go in AppStore with my ipod touch to see if there are new updates for my games and apps, it says that everything is updated but I know that some of my app needs update

Like Sway got an aupdate few days ago, and I'm still with 1.0 and it doesnt show me that an update is available

Can someone tell me whats the problem? I'm sure I have at least 3 others apps that need to be updated but I can't grrrr

03-23-2009, 02:06 PM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,237
You should post this in the lounge.

The only problem I face(d) was the AppStore telling me to update my games to an OLDER version. But that seemed to get better with the new iTunes update. Why not try to update through iTunes? (Click your applications on the left, then click "Check for updates" on the bottom right.)
03-23-2009, 02:25 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: U.S.
Posts: 667
This happens to me sometimes. Usually after a few refreshes it will show the updates.

Playing: Undead Vampire: 239404497/kiwi91@rocketmail.com MGS Touch, Let's Golf, G.I. Joyride, Space Ninja, Scoops, Textropolis, Hanoi, Agency Wars 5958, Watchmen, Flick Fishing, Light Jockey, GeoDefense, SkyForce Reloaded, Supermarket Mania, Zen Bound, Edge, Sway, 7 Cities, The Creeps!, iDracula, ExZeus, Tap Tap Revenge 2
03-23-2009, 02:43 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
I had this too after I switched from stores (NL -> UK Store). I contacted Apple, and they advised to go through my apps one by one to see if they were updated.. If you click 'buy' again, you won't get charged but can just download the update.

It's very annoying, I hope they fix it soon. Sometimes updating does work through the iPhone's App Store, but not through iTunes.
03-23-2009, 03:05 PM
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Philly, USA
Posts: 443
Ahhhhh, the "Phantom Update" strikes again.

Been dealing with this bug for a few months, very annoying.

I hope we don't have to wait till OS 3.0 to resolve this bug.
03-23-2009, 03:08 PM
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 209
My touch always shows some update is available right now.!!