★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Is it possible to require an iPhone4 for the app?

12-28-2010, 08:49 PM
#1
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Iceland
Posts: 278
Is it possible to require an iPhone4 for the app?

I was wondering if it was possible to require iPhone4 to run the app, i.e. not allowing iPhone 3 users to run the application?

Does Apple allow it? Is it possible to set certain devices as a requirement in the appstore?

Follow on Twitter for Promo Codes and News!
12-28-2010, 09:23 PM
#2
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 87
Yep, you can set a restriction in your info.plist with RequiredDeviceCapabilities.
12-29-2010, 06:06 AM
#3
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Iceland
Posts: 278
Thanks.

Follow on Twitter for Promo Codes and News!