★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

Majesty 2

01-08-2011, 12:13 PM
#1
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Majesty 2

Hey

Can see that Virtual Programming have got their Majesty 2 on Mac App Store, as they also wrote to me in an mail. Anyone brought it yet?

Info at: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/majesty-2/id407774509?mt=12

From Kehaan.
01-10-2011, 09:04 PM
#2
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: TARDIS
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to LN3000 Send a message via MSN to LN3000 Send a message via Yahoo to LN3000 Send a message via Skype™ to LN3000
I bought this on Steam, I hope they release the Mac version there via SteamPlay...

01-11-2011, 09:23 AM
#3
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
They wont, as its an different publisher

I brought it on MAS, and its awesome. One of the best RTS/RPG i have played before.
01-13-2011, 07:18 PM
#4
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kehaan View Post
They wont, as its an different publisher

I brought it on MAS, and its awesome. One of the best RTS/RPG i have played before.
+1 Also one of the best RTS/RPG for me but it is also a bit more than that because it's an indirect RTS with RPG elements which makes it quite unique (quote it is quite different than the original Majesty which was more a Sim).

It's weird I had forgot there was the MacAppStore, I bought it recently with the two expansions at GamersGate which has the Mac version. Also the publisher just released the third expansion ie almost at same time than PC release.

I haven't yet find the time to play it on Mac (played it on PC some time ago) but from the few I played the port seems quite well done.

My single little complain is that the DLC system isn't in Mac version so the few DLC features are probably not included in this Mac version. But this need checking perhaps they are included for free.
01-14-2011, 10:55 AM
#5
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 19
Sure that the DLC is not on the version, at Mac App Store? It says when i begin the game, that i can also use the editor (and that is from an dlc, what i know), and i can also chose other random maps in the game, which is also from an dlc.

Or have i misunderstood something?

From Kehaan
01-15-2011, 04:42 PM
#6
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,609
Yes you misunderstood something. The update that bring back the map editor and some random in maps (it's not full random) was also the update that included the implementation of the DLC system.

Through this system you could download few free DLC and buy few other.

The Mac version I bought through GamersGate doesn't include this system. But it's possible that this Mac version includes the DLC. From replaying the original campaign (which is very fun and train me for playing the first expansion) I think I have clue they aren't included. But I'm not sure yet.

I am tempted to ask to Mac publisher to be sure.
01-21-2011, 08:16 PM
#7
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Not working for me!

Seriously bummed here - it (Majest2 version 1.0.0) hangs on the loading a mission screen and won't actually start the mission. I'm using latest OS X 10.6.6 and a Mac Pro with dual 3Ghz processors / 4GB or RAM. I thought it might be my video card, but it loads up-until the end of loading a mission without any warnings. I have a NVIDIA 7300 instead of the newer 8600 that it says it requires.... but I have 256 vs 128 MB of VRAM.

Any ideas ??

- John

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kehaan View Post
Hey

Can see that Virtual Programming have got their Majesty 2 on Mac App Store, as they also wrote to me in an mail. Anyone brought it yet?

Info at: http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/majesty-2/id407774509?mt=12

From Kehaan.
01-21-2011, 10:13 PM
#8
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 76
Loved Majesty 1, Loved Majesty 2. There's something very pleasant in the gameplay of influencing units instead of directly controlling them.

Original Music and Sound Effects Design
www.harrymack.com