★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
02-04-2011, 07:22 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
just killed the last boss of normal mode at lvl 65, it was challenging!!!
02-04-2011, 07:34 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 817
Quote:
Originally Posted by EroNasubi View Post
what did u do? just level up the pet to the same level as ur char?
I did just that, but my pet did not turn rare.. guess i'll have to get a new one...
yes, and there's a message said your pet has turn to rare successfully

02-04-2011, 07:56 AM
Joined: May 2010
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 2,381
Send a message via AIM to SkyMuffin Send a message via Yahoo to SkyMuffin
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jongjungbu View Post
I am not sure how buff pets work. I remember it saying something about getting the bonuses on equipment. i don't think they cast a buff on you.
I just got to that part, and the game told me that pets give or get (? unclear here, it was a little hard to understand) the same buffs as those on your equipment with runes in their sockets.

i'm a pretty kitty cat
02-04-2011, 07:56 AM
Help. It keeps crashing on Zemu Village

In the village after watching the conversation between Lamia and Wolf, the game crashed.

Anyone encounters same issue? My char is a level 21 warrior. I hope i dun have to start over because of this..

Edit: nvm, i overcome the crash issue by fast forward the entire conversation.. phew..

Last edited by EroNasubi; 02-04-2011 at 08:49 AM.
02-04-2011, 08:18 AM
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkyMuffin View Post
I just got to that part, and the game told me that pets give or get (? unclear here, it was a little hard to understand) the same buffs as those on your equipment with runes in their sockets.
Yeah you're right!

Just experienced it.
The sockets you're adding to you're pets weapons are buffing you.
Its like the pet is part of you're equipment.
For example I just added a "+15 intelligence" socket to my bat's sword.
It gave me stats point in intelligence.

Thats pretty cool.
Thx for the advice.
02-04-2011, 08:27 AM
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 434
Dont know if this has happen to anyone else but ive experienced this a few times where when i equipe something on my pet i leave menu and get booted from game and have to start game all over this has happen a few times.

Also wanted to say loving the game just wish we could tame bigger pets
02-04-2011, 08:59 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by porkchop View Post
Dont know if this has happen to anyone else but ive experienced this a few times where when i equipe something on my pet i leave menu and get booted from game and have to start game all over this has happen a few times.

Also wanted to say loving the game just wish we could tame bigger pets
Yeah,i've experienced it...many times )
And bigger pets r so cute )...i just want to tame some...

Anyway,anybody pls solve the puzzle in the 2nd floor of Tog'ar Cave...
02-04-2011, 09:09 AM
Joined: May 2010
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 2,381
Send a message via AIM to SkyMuffin Send a message via Yahoo to SkyMuffin
Quote:
Originally Posted by porkchop View Post
Dont know if this has happen to anyone else but ive experienced this a few times where when i equipe something on my pet i leave menu and get booted from game and have to start game all over this has happen a few times.

Also wanted to say loving the game just wish we could tame bigger pets
I've gotten this too. To fix it, you have to clear your device's memory by doing a hard restart. Close the app first (if you have multitasking), and then power off by holding down the sleep button until the red slider appears.

i'm a pretty kitty cat
02-04-2011, 09:21 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
any1 has got any idea how to change to hell mode? is it a bug or some1 has same problem like me, i can't complete the Quest to achieve hell mode
02-04-2011, 11:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 17
Just caught a hatchling )...but i gave it a wrong name (