★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.

iCade compatibility list/wishlist

11-29-2012, 05:40 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 10,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by retrogamer View Post
Namco Arcade - at least on the iPad. I just played a level of Rolling Thunder with the iCade. Felt great.
Such a shame the games are SOOOO overpriced for it. I mean look at Midway Arcade and the prices there, 69p a pack for 3 or 4 games.

Namco Arcade i want to support, i always try and buy any old games but when theyre charging 2 or 3 pounds PER game its a joke. I'm avoiding this app until they take a serious think about their OTT prices.

Anyway onto happier news - the iCade is SUPERB with the Vectrex app (Also cool using your ipod/iphone as a controller for the ipad)
11-29-2012, 01:02 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,310
Can anyone tell me if the icade works with the new ipad4? I mean does the ipad fit properly and does it all work how it should.
Thanks

Last edited by oooooomonkey; 11-29-2012 at 01:25 PM.

11-29-2012, 02:57 PM
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by oooooomonkey View Post
Can anyone tell me if the icade works with the new ipad4? I mean does the ipad fit properly and does it all work how it should.
Thanks
From my understanding the iPad 4 uses the same outer shell as the iPad 3 and is the exact same size. I have an iPad 3 and it works great.
11-29-2012, 02:58 PM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 221
Yep, works and fits fine with mine.
11-29-2012, 04:48 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,310
Thanks for that guys.
11-30-2012, 03:26 AM
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 10,641
Anyone had an issue with their button not working ?

The top right (white) button doesnt seem to work with any apps which is strange. Was playing Scramble (Vectrex), on for a great score then the button just stopped working. Cant believe i was whacking it too much (the button).

Wonder if its a case of batteries going, have to try that later.

Hoping its nothing serious !
11-30-2012, 04:57 PM
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
I was wondering, are the iCade and 8 Bitty the only devices that support the iCade standard? I was looking at the Atari Arcade sold in the Apple Stores and saw that it supports the Atari Classics app listed in the list of icade games in the OP. I can't work out if it supports all icade games, or if the think geek device is better because it supports the Atari classics AND a load more apps?

Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, I don't want to thread-jack ;-)
11-30-2012, 06:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 174
Vectrex app: Do I need to buy Mega Pack before I can test iCade support on included game? I am surprised developers went this way.

I would like to know things like:
Do overlay buttons disappear when iCade detected?
Can I exit current game without touching iPad screen?
Can iCade be used to manipulate menu/lobby area?
Is choice of button assignment appropriate?
Is it snappy and responsive during game play?

I will hold off buying Mega pack for now as I would like to know the above first.
11-30-2012, 08:18 PM
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 10,641
Well I bought the mega pack straight away so I'm not sure. Think the mega pack came with icade support as well

But the apps free so give it a go with minestorm
12-02-2012, 04:00 PM
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 174
Yeah well iCade not working at all on Minestorm. Must be true that Megapack needs purchasing

How are you guys finding the iCade implementation?