Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > General Game Discussion and Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1311  
Old 11-29-2012, 05:40 AM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 8,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by retrogamer View Post
Namco Arcade - at least on the iPad. I just played a level of Rolling Thunder with the iCade. Felt great.
Such a shame the games are SOOOO overpriced for it. I mean look at Midway Arcade and the prices there, 69p a pack for 3 or 4 games.

Namco Arcade i want to support, i always try and buy any old games but when theyre charging 2 or 3 pounds PER game its a joke. I'm avoiding this app until they take a serious think about their OTT prices.

Anyway onto happier news - the iCade is SUPERB with the Vectrex app (Also cool using your ipod/iphone as a controller for the ipad)
Reply With Quote
  #1312  
Old 11-29-2012, 01:02 PM
oooooomonkey oooooomonkey is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,182
Default

Can anyone tell me if the icade works with the new ipad4? I mean does the ipad fit properly and does it all work how it should.
Thanks

Last edited by oooooomonkey; 11-29-2012 at 01:25 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #1313  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:57 PM
aceyprime aceyprime is offline
Senior Member
iPad (3rd Gen), iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oooooomonkey View Post
Can anyone tell me if the icade works with the new ipad4? I mean does the ipad fit properly and does it all work how it should.
Thanks
From my understanding the iPad 4 uses the same outer shell as the iPad 3 and is the exact same size. I have an iPad 3 and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #1314  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:58 PM
Hardbattle Hardbattle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 213
Default

Yep, works and fits fine with mine.
Reply With Quote
  #1315  
Old 11-29-2012, 04:48 PM
oooooomonkey oooooomonkey is offline
Senior Member
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Forge World
Posts: 6,182
Default

Thanks for that guys.
Reply With Quote
  #1316  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:26 AM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 8,151
Default

Anyone had an issue with their button not working ?

The top right (white) button doesnt seem to work with any apps which is strange. Was playing Scramble (Vectrex), on for a great score then the button just stopped working. Cant believe i was whacking it too much (the button).

Wonder if its a case of batteries going, have to try that later.

Hoping its nothing serious !
Reply With Quote
  #1317  
Old 11-30-2012, 04:57 PM
matus matus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I was wondering, are the iCade and 8 Bitty the only devices that support the iCade standard? I was looking at the Atari Arcade sold in the Apple Stores and saw that it supports the Atari Classics app listed in the list of icade games in the OP. I can't work out if it supports all icade games, or if the think geek device is better because it supports the Atari classics AND a load more apps?

Sorry if this is the wrong place to post this, I don't want to thread-jack ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #1318  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:00 PM
yellowknife yellowknife is offline
Senior Member
iPad, OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 174
Default

Vectrex app: Do I need to buy Mega Pack before I can test iCade support on included game? I am surprised developers went this way.

I would like to know things like:
Do overlay buttons disappear when iCade detected?
Can I exit current game without touching iPad screen?
Can iCade be used to manipulate menu/lobby area?
Is choice of button assignment appropriate?
Is it snappy and responsive during game play?

I will hold off buying Mega pack for now as I would like to know the above first.
Reply With Quote
  #1319  
Old 11-30-2012, 08:18 PM
psj3809 psj3809 is offline
Moderator
iPod Touch (5th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 8,151
Default

Well I bought the mega pack straight away so I'm not sure. Think the mega pack came with icade support as well

But the apps free so give it a go with minestorm
Reply With Quote
  #1320  
Old 12-02-2012, 04:00 PM
yellowknife yellowknife is offline
Senior Member
iPad, OS 3.x
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 174
Default

Yeah well iCade not working at all on Minestorm. Must be true that Megapack needs purchasing

How are you guys finding the iCade implementation?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent