★ TouchArcade needs your help. Click here to support us on Patreon.
10-05-2012, 10:27 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 3,342
I too have had problems since upgrading to IOS 6, but I have found that it will usually connect after a few minutes.

Game Center: MarinasideSteve
10-06-2012, 12:08 AM
Joined: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,234
Has RedLynx even acknowledged the issue? I've been having this problem since iOS 6 as well.

GameCenter/OpenFeint/Plus+/Agon/Gameloft Live/Xbox LIVE/PSN ID: VoodooVyper

11-13-2012, 05:37 PM
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 1,545
Please make an update to add levels ! Since ios 6 it's a pain everyday !
02-14-2013, 11:35 PM
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 131
Just decided to try it, and I connected for the first time in months. Seems to be working fine now.

Can a few others confirm?
02-14-2013, 11:42 PM
This is a fun game. It's a simple race to the finish line. The fun about it is simply trying to beat your own time and get ranked on the leader boards.They have an option to watch how the current leader performed that level too.
02-15-2013, 09:33 AM
Joined: Mar 2012
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 131
My point was that this game has been broken for quite some time. Was it just happening to me, or was this a larger problem the Dev fixed?

Looks to be fixed for me now.
04-26-2013, 11:21 AM
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 13,416
Send a message via MSN to syntheticvoid
update today that fixed this - but also kind of upset that I have to repurchase the game if I want to play it again...

also got widescreen support...

dunno if I'll drop the buck again... it went a LONG time without being fixed... crappy support is not something I'm sure I want to support

:;:CURRENT 'FAVORITES' FOLDER:;:
Bring Me Sandwiches, Phoenix HD, .Decluster Zero, Goblin Sword
:;:GAMECENTER ID:;:
syntheticvoid (please say you're from TA)
04-26-2013, 11:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by syntheticvoid View Post
update today that fixed this - but also kind of upset that I have to repurchase the game if I want to play it again...

also got widescreen support...

dunno if I'll drop the buck again... it went a LONG time without being fixed... crappy support is not something I'm sure I want to support
Why would you hve to repurchase? Normally, if you make a non-consumable IAP like Full Version Unlock, you can just click purchase again and you won't be charged. That's standard from Apple, not app-specific.
04-26-2013, 01:24 PM
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 13,416
Send a message via MSN to syntheticvoid
I bought it when it was first released @ $0.99...

Then they switched it to free with a full version unlock, so people who already bought it needed to pay again to keep playing.


**will not go off... I will not go off**

:;:CURRENT 'FAVORITES' FOLDER:;:
Bring Me Sandwiches, Phoenix HD, .Decluster Zero, Goblin Sword
:;:GAMECENTER ID:;:
syntheticvoid (please say you're from TA)
04-26-2013, 01:49 PM
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by syntheticvoid View Post
I bought it when it was first released @ $0.99...

Then they switched it to free with a full version unlock, so people who already bought it needed to pay again to keep playing.


**will not go off... I will not go off**
Ooh, harsh!