TA forum website changed?

04-03-2013, 10:48 PM
#1
TA forum website changed?

Has there been changes to the Toucharcacde forum website code?

Starting from about 12 hours ago, I noticed that some of the icons were not loading. New pages would load as usual to about three quarters of the loading bar and pause down there, eventually complete/fail, leaving the page with placeholders of missing graphics.

The attach files button under advanced editing options is also totally gone now, though the text remains.

I tried this out using Safari on my iPad 2, running iOS 6.1.3, as well as other third party browsers on my iPad and they all had the same problem. I had also cleared cache, cookies and history to no avail.
04-04-2013, 02:55 AM
#2
This screenshot shows the graphics placeholders...

Posting through the Toucharcade app now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (170.8 KB, 10 views)

04-04-2013, 02:56 AM
#3
This screenshot shows the mission attachment button.

Posting through the Toucharcade app now.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (158.4 KB, 8 views)
04-04-2013, 03:07 AM
#4
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,766
It's fine for me, checked with Safari and Mercury on my iPad, and also Firefox on my PC.

  /l、
゙(゚、 。 7 ノ
 l、゙ ~ヽ
 じしf_, )ノ
04-04-2013, 08:17 AM
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidianGTX View Post
It's fine for me, checked with Safari and Mercury on my iPad, and also Firefox on my PC.
Now it is back to normal. Weird...

Sent using the webpage on the browser on my iPad.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (185.4 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by iPadisGreat; 04-04-2013 at 08:21 AM.
04-04-2013, 09:30 AM
#6
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: East Coast, US
Posts: 408
This was happening to me (Chrome on my PC) last night as well, but seems to have cleared up on its own. Maybe bandwidth issues? Either way, smooth sailing.
04-04-2013, 02:20 PM
#7
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: The red Skittle
Posts: 5,018
Stuff like that would happen if they're changing something on their end - I've had it on and off a few times before and occasionally TA dies for me altogether. I just assume they're doing maintenance or live updates of some kind.



Need proofreading, editing or writing done for your game?
Contact me via PM or email and we can talk.
04-04-2013, 09:55 PM
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echoseven View Post
Stuff like that would happen if they're changing something on their end - I've had it on and off a few times before and occasionally TA dies for me altogether. I just assume they're doing maintenance or live updates of some kind.
Ok thanks. I will keep the app around for the times when these things happen...