My top 10 this year: Bladeslinger Slender Rising MC 4 Wild Blood Walking Dead Blood Roofs Jurassic Park the Game HD NFS most wanted The Dark Knight Rises The Amazing Spiderman
WarGames: WOPR- Gloriously simple, but with such great RPG elements. Plus, who can resist the tech theme? I think this was massively underrated! 10000000- Even more simple. Great board management. Plague Inc- Another iOS-style really simple, yet really addictive sim. Love it. New Star Soccer- Five different times I've played it through now. Wow. Just such a different take on the management sim! Bastion- Amazing quality. Full console experience! TWEWY- Loved it on my DS, love it here. Chaos Rings II- Gotta give SE props for doing iOS exclusives with great depth of gameplay. Middle Manager of Justice- for not playing like a freemium title at all, and for its awesome theme (managing superheroes? come on!) Pocket Planes would have been my freemium title, but honestly, it got irritating really fast. Bar Oasis 2- For a different change of pace, this one had oodles of story dripping out of it. Fieldrunners 2- I much prefer the 'defined path' type of TD games (like Com2US' Tower Defense). But this surprised me. Couldn't really put it down. Between this and Kingdom Rush, this gets the nod for having more hours of play in it. These are all the genres I play. I'm not really into FPS. I like TPS, but so far nothing's come close to Max Adventure in my mind (Minigore 2 was okay, but nah.) I also gotta get started into the open world RPGs at some point (Ravensword, GTA). FF is great, but SE's pricing... I'll only ever buy anything on sale from them.
Swordigo (Can't stand no mention on any of the TA lists) The World Ends With You Horn Bastion 10000000 (And if I could post a negative vote for Lili to counter-act the above, I would. Not a terrible game, but not even close to a GOTY candidate for me.)
Here are my nominations for Game of the Year: Obvious: TWEWY The Room Punch Quest Waking Mars Somewhat Obscure/Forgotten: Vector for iPhone Defender of Texel Puzzle Craft For The Win: Knights of Pen and Paper Supermagical Cool Pizza This was based on games that I played this year, so a lot was skipped over, sadly. EDIT: Just saw the ten-game limit, updated accordingly.
My very humble list: Super Crate Box Happy Street Bloons TD 5 Angry Birds Space The Room 10000000 Minigore 2 Punch Quest Walking Dead Outwitters It might not necessarily represent the best iOS games I've played this year since I haven't had time to play more than 5 minutes of big hits like Chaos Rings II, Bastion, Ravensword 2, etc. Nonetheless, it's a pretty decent list to me. I always lean towards what I'd consider "casual" games when I make these for the iOS. Another big year for the platform to come, I'm sure! More than ready with my new 4th gen. iPad and soon enough, my iPhone 5. 2012 on TA has been fun.
Sorry... wasn't sure which title we were talking about - but yes - "Organ Trail (Director's Cut)" came out this year... every other OT title was released between 09 and 11.
I have mixed feelings about all those best-of lists. There are so many great games and it is impossible to compare them and I don't even know if it is all that useful. I think I might actually prefer TA's other format, just a list of great games per category. I did make a list though, because there are some fantastic games that do deserve to be mentioned as often as possible. This is my list of 10 great games this year, in no particular order. Where's My Perry Beat Sneak Bandit Polara Micro Miners Bee Leader 10000000 Super Crate Box Ant Raid Mikey Shorts Dream of Pixels For me staying power didn't factor in my decision. I rarely replay games so the only games that stay on my device are games that are continuously updated like the Where's My games. Beat Sneak Bandit was deleted after I finished it, for example, but I did love every minute of it and it was definitely one of my favorite games of the year.
My top 10: - Walking Dead: The Game - Bastion - The Room - Nihilumbra - Waking Mars - Rayman Jungle Run - GHOST TRICK: Phantom Detective - Beat Sneak Bandit - Punch Quest - Devil's Attorney
Here's my reluctant top 10: Final Fantasy Dimensions Partia: The Broken Lineage Battles and Castles Invader Hunter Mutant Mudds Fancy Pants Adventures Star Warfare: Alien Invasion Pixel Defenders Puzzle Dragon Knight 4 The World Ends With You: Solo Remix
Modern Combat 4 Ravensword: Shadowlands Walking Dead: The Game Dead Trigger NFS: Most Wanted Plague Inc. Simpsons: Tapped Out Forever Lost: Episode 1 Asphalt 7: Heat N.O.V.A 3