Support our Sponsors:

Go Back   Touch Arcade > Games and Apps > iPhone and iPad Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #781  
Old 09-27-2012, 03:33 AM
Marc55Mo Marc55Mo is offline
Junior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 4.x
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Anyway you know what to do now and i can't wait to see the next game from you guys

Reply With Quote
  #782  
Old 11-12-2012, 06:42 PM
RCranium666 RCranium666 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 456
Default

Thread bump. It would be cool if you could pay 5000 and skip 50 levels. I'd like to try starting at a super hard level.
Reply With Quote
  #783  
Old 11-14-2012, 04:50 AM
Selachii Selachii is offline
Senior Member
iPhone (Original)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 491
Send a message via MSN to Selachii Send a message via Skype™ to Selachii
Default

Heya!

So you mean like an extended Phoenix Wake?
Reply With Quote
  #784  
Old 11-22-2012, 10:28 AM
Selachii Selachii is offline
Senior Member
iPhone (Original)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 491
Send a message via MSN to Selachii Send a message via Skype™ to Selachii
Default

Right guys, small patch heading your way soon.

The biggest change actually doesn't affect most of you, but if you happen to have checked the Chinese App Store you would've noticed a slew of 1-star reviews. This is because of the Chinese government blocking most of the internet traffic to google... where we host the Phoenix HD leaderboards and authentication servers. I say "most" because a lot of Chinese players are getting through, but a considerable amount is being blocked. Because of this, they cannot use any of the ships beyond the Phoenix and anything else that requires communication with our servers, like updating scores or coin amounts. Quite a big problem.

Trust me when I say I'm pretty capable of answering Chinese support mails using Google translate by now :P I'm sure you guys can see this was a big problem for us, but we found a solution, which is 'impossible' to field test, but "should work". *fingers crossed*.

There are some cool changes for you guys as well though!
* We have removed the black borders on the side for iPad users. The full screen look is awesome
* We have adjusted the 'moveable area' on the iPhone 5, so the bottom won't feel like a huge invisible wall. Effectively we have moved a bit of the dead zone to the top.
Important to note that the area you can move the ship in is still the same across all devices!

There is a slight overhaul for the leaderboards as well. You will still be presented with a nice map view on the score screen, but when you go into details we are back to a list view. Simply because the lists offer a better overview. There are 2 lists, 1 with all the scores and 1 with the Medal Targets for your current score. We hope this will make the whole Medal Target concept a bit more clear as well

This update will be submitted "soon"
Reply With Quote
  #785  
Old 11-29-2012, 01:57 PM
WCFields WCFields is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,867
Default

Hike do I equip the power ups floating around on the screen ? I move my ship over them to pick it up & it doesn't pick it up?
Reply With Quote
  #786  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:19 PM
Connector Connector is offline
Banned
iPad (4th Gen), iOS 7.x
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: In the Chatroom
Posts: 15,759
Default

No black bars on the ipad version? That would be great! Looking forward to that!!!
Reply With Quote
  #787  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:56 AM
Selachii Selachii is offline
Senior Member
iPhone (Original)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 491
Send a message via MSN to Selachii Send a message via Skype™ to Selachii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WCFields View Post
Hike do I equip the power ups floating around on the screen ? I move my ship over them to pick it up & it doesn't pick it up?
When a power-up is on screen you grab and store it as a default action. When you want to use it, tap the screen with a second finger. So you have 1 finger to move your ship and a second tap to activate the power-up.
It is also briefly demonstrated in the video asociated with the Phoenix ship in Ship selection.

I hope this answers your question.
Reply With Quote
  #788  
Old 11-30-2012, 11:42 AM
WCFields WCFields is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 5, iOS 6.x
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2,867
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selachii View Post
When a power-up is on screen you grab and store it as a default action. When you want to use it, tap the screen with a second finger. So you have 1 finger to move your ship and a second tap to activate the power-up.
It is also briefly demonstrated in the video asociated with the Phoenix ship in Ship selection.

I hope this answers your question.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #789  
Old 12-01-2012, 12:43 AM
RCranium666 RCranium666 is offline
Senior Member
iPhone 4, iOS 5.x
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selachii View Post
Heya!

So you mean like an extended Phoenix Wake?
Yup.
Reply With Quote
  #790  
Old 12-01-2012, 11:04 AM
Selachii Selachii is offline
Senior Member
iPhone (Original)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 491
Send a message via MSN to Selachii Send a message via Skype™ to Selachii
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCranium666 View Post
Yup.
Ok, noted. We actually had a Wake 1 and Wake 2 at some point, to get further for a higher price, but we wanted to keep it a bit more simple. Might introduce it at some point, who knows.

Patch should be rolling out 2morow.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Copyright 2012, TouchArcade.com, LLC.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2008 - 2011, TouchArcade.com. Privacy Policy / DMCA Copyright Agent